Local News

Knox County early voting information and sample ballot

The Knox County Primary Election early voting will take place on Wednesday, April 11 through Thursday, April 26. Standard hours for voting are Monday through Friday from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. and Saturdays 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. These are the early voting locations:

  • City-County Building Small Assembly Room, 400 Main St., 37902
  • Love Kitchen, 2418 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave., 37915
  • Downtown West, 1645 Downtown West Blvd., Unit 34, 37919
  • New Harvest Park, 4775 New Harvest Lane, 37918
  • Meridian Baptist Church (South), 6513 Chapman Highway, 37920
  • North/Clinton Highway (Clinton Plaza Shopping Center), 4952 Clinton Highway, 37912
  • Farragut Town Hall, 11408 Municipal Center Drive, 37934
  • Carter Library, 9036 Asheville Highway, 37924
  • Halls Recreation Center, 6933 Recreation Lane, 37918
  • Karns Senior Center, 8042 Oak Ridge Highway, 37931

Some locations have modified their voting hours. Before going to your polling destination, check the website for modified hours. 

Sample Ballot

The following is the list of candidates and elected positions:

  • Republican Primary
    • County Mayor
      • Brad Anders
      • Glenn Jacobs
      • Bob Thomas
    • County Commission District 3
      • Randy Smith
    • County Commission District 7
      • Charles Busler
    • County Commission Seat 10 At-Large
      • Larsen Jay
      • Ronnie Rochelle
    • County Commission Seat 11 At-Large
      • Justin Biggs
      • R. Larry Smith
    • Trustee
      • Ed Shouse
    • Sheriff
      • Tom Spangler
      • Lee Tramel
    • Circuit, Civil Sessions and Juvenile Court Clerk
      • Bo Bennett
      • Don Ridings
      • Scott Smith
      • Charlie Susano
      • Tim Wheeler
    • Criminal Court Clerk
      • Mike Hammond
    • County Clerk
      • Roger Kane
      • Sherry Witt
    • Register of Deeds
      • Steve Hall
      • Nick McBride
  • Democratic Primary
    • County Mayor
      • Rebecca Deloa
      • Rhonda Gallman
      • Linda Haney
    • County Commission District 3
      • Cody Biggs
    • County Commission District 7
      • Steve Hart
    • County Commission Seat 10 At-Large
      • Tori Griffin
    • County Commission Seat 11 At-Large
      • Daniel Gerke
    • Trustee
      • No Candidate
    • Sheriff
      • No Candidate
    • Circuit, Civil Sessions and Juvenile Court Clerk
      • Sherri Ridgeway
    • Criminal Court Clerk
      • No Candidate
    • County Clerk
      • No Candidate
    • Register of Deeds
      • No Candidate 
  • Non-Partisan Election 
    • Board of Education
      • Andre Canty 
      • Dametraus Jaggers
      • Evetty Satterfield 
    • Board of Education District 4
      • Virginia Babb
    • Board of Education District 6
      • Terry Hill
    • Board of Education District 7
      • Patti Lou Bonds
    • Board of Education District 9
      • Kristi Kristy 
      • Amber Rountree
    • Knox County Election Commission
      • Christopher D. Heagerty, Chair
      • Cassandra McGee Stuart, Sec. 
      • Bob Bowman
      • Cameron Brooks
      • Hannah Hopper
      • Clifford A. Rodgers, Administrator of Elections 

Local News

Tennessee

Trending Stories

Latest Local News

Video Center