Your Local Election HQ

2018 Statewide Election Ballot

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (WATE) - Listed below are the state wide candidates as well as the district-by-district congressional candidates.

Candidates for Governor 

Democrats

  • Mark Clayton
  • Tracy Clough
  • Karl Dean- Former Nashville Mayor
  • Craig Fitzhugh
  • Mezianne Vale Payne

Republicans

  • Diane Black
  • Randy Boyd 
  • Beth Harwell
  • Bill Lee
  • Basil Marceaux Sr.
  • Kay White

Independents 

  • Marcus Baker
  • Mark "CoonRippy" Brown
  • Sherry Clark 
  • Justin Cornett
  • Christopher Dunbar
  • Gabriel Fancher
  • Sean Flemming 
  • William Helmstetter
  • Ashley Hughes
  • Cory King
  • Matthew Koch 
  • Daniel Lewis
  • Tommy McAnally
  • Jessie McDonald
  • Toney Mitchell
  • Yvonne Neubert
  • Kenna Porter
  • Alfred Rapoza
  • Carlos Rawls
  • Chad Riden
  • Robert Sawyers Sr.
  • Heather Scott
  • David Sexton
  • George Blackwell Smith IV
  • Jeremy Allen Stephenson
  • Ryan Alexander Stuart
  • Tracy Yaste Tisdale
  • Make Toews
  • Rick Tyler
  • Vinnie Vineyard
  • Jaron Weidner
  • Patrick Whitlock
  • Joe Wilmoth
  • Mark Wright

Candidates for House of Representatives by District

District 9

Democrats

  • Derek Winkle

Republicans

  • Gary Hicks
  • Melville Bailey

District 10

Democrats

  • Barbara Simmons

Republicans

  • Rick Eldridge
  • Tommy Pedigo 

District 11

Democrats

  • Vincyl Fitzgerald II

Republicans

  • Jeremy Faison
  • Greg Fodness

District 12

Democrats

  • Bill Bailey
  • Robert Williams

Republicans

  • Dale Carr

District 13

Democrats

  • Gloria Johnson

Republicans

  • Eddie Smith

District 14

Democrats

  • Justin Davis
  • Alex Dunn Jr.

Republicans 

  • Jason Zachary

District 15

Democrats

  • Rick Staples

Republicans

  • No candidate

District 16

Democrats

  • Kate Trudell

Republicans

  • Bill Dunn

District 17

Democrats 

  • Delynn McCash

Republicans 

  • Andrew Farmer

District 18

Democrats

  • Joshua Gregory
  • Greg MacKay

Republicans

  • Martin Daniel

District 19

Democrats

  • Edward Nelson

Republicans

  • Dallas Sivley
  • Donald Wiser
  • Dave Wright

District 20

Democrats

  • Susan Sneed

Republicans

  • Roberts Ramsey

District 21

Democrats

  • Laura Miller

Republicans

  • Tony Aikens 
  • Doyle Arp
  • Lowell Russell

District 23

Democrats

  • Brad Hartley

Republicans

  • Mark Cochran
  • Donald Winder II

District 25

Democrats

  • Anne Quillen

Republican

  • Cameron Sexton

District 32

Democrats

  • Mary Ellen Blencoe

Republican 

  • Kent Calfee

District 35

Democrats 

  • No Candidate

Republicans

  • Jerry Sexton
  • James Acuff
  • Mike Williams

District 36

Democrats 

  • Cassandra Mitchell

Republicans

  • Dennis Powers

District 41

Democrats

  • John Windle

Republicans

  • Ed Butler

District 89

Democrats

  • Keifel Agostini
  • Coleen Martinez

Republicans

  • Stacey Campfield
  • Tim Hutchison
  • Justin Lafferty
  • Jesse Nelson
  • Guy Smoak

Candidates for Senate

District 1 

Democrats

  • No Candidate

Republicans

  • Steve Southerland

District 2

Democrats

  • No Candidate

Republicans

  • Art Swann
  • Wesley Maples
  • Scott P. Williams

District 5

Democrats

  • Stuart Starr

Republican

  • Randy McNally

District 7

Democrats

  • Jamie Ballinger

Republicans

  • Richard Briggs

District 9

Democrats

  • Carl Lansden

 

Republicans

  • Mike Bell

District 15

Democrats

  • Angela Hedgecough 

Republicans

  • Paul Bailey

Local News

Tennessee

Trending Stories

Latest Local News

Video Center