Latest Tennessee high school football rankings

Latest Tennessee high school football rankings


Tennessee Prep Football Poll By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's five Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 24, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 5A                                                                                                     
                                 Record       Pts  Prv
1. Riverdale (13)         5-0       192    1
2. Oak Ridge (5)         4-0       179    2
3. White Station         4-0       149    5
4. William Blount (2)   4-0       148    6
5. Whitehaven           4-1        69    7
6. Smyrna                  3-2        57    9
7. Bearden                 4-1        56    8
8. Farragut                 4-1        52    3
9. Millington                4-0        47
10. Houston                5-0       43 
       
Class 4A                                                                                                     
                                        Record       Pts  Prv
1. Maryville (20)                   4-0       200    1
2. Red Bank                         4-0       170    2
3. Hillsboro                           3-1       154    5
4. Sullivan South                  3-1       100   10
5. Henry County                   3-1        95    7
6. Maplewood                       3-1        85    3
7. Brainerd                           3-1        65
8. Kenwood                          4-0        58
9. Tennessee                       3-1        30
10. Rhea County                   3-1        25    4

Class 3A                                                                                                     
                                                 Record       Pts  Prv
1. Knoxville Catholic (17)            5-0       193    1
2. David Lipscomb (1)                 4-0       176    2
3. Jackson South Side                5-0       155    3
4. Dyersburg (2)                        4-0       140    4
5. Knoxville Fulton                      3-1        93    5
6. Station Camp                         5-0        87    7
7. Pearl-Cohn                            4-1        71    6
8. Giles County                          4-0        66    8
9. Ripley                                     4-0        36    9
10. Haywood County                 4-1        32   10

Class 2A                                                                                                     
                                                  Record       Pts  Prv
1. Goodpasture (13)                      5-0       185    1
2. Alcoa (4)                                    4-1       176    2
3. Lewis County                            4-0       137    3
4. Westview (2)                            4-0       131    4
5. CAK                                           5-0       109    5
6. Milan                                         3-1        91    6
7. Camden                                    3-1        65    8
8. Gatlinburg-Pittman (1)              5-0        59    9
9. Smith County                            4-1        23    7
10. York Institute                          4-0        22
                                                                                                            
Others receiving 12 or more points: 13, Loudon 15. 

   
Class A                                                                                                      
                                                Record          Pts  Prv
1. Jo Byrns (15)                               4-0       194    1
2. South Pittsburg (1)                      4-0       163    2
3. Hampton (2)                                5-0       144    3
4. Mt. Pleasant (1)                           4-1       122    4
5. Friendship Christian (1)               3-1       108    6
6. Gordonsville                                4-1        94     5
7. Cascade                                     4-0         83     7
8. Collinwood                                   4-0       60     8
9. McKenzie                                     3-1        50     9
10. Forrest                                      4-0        18 
                                                                                                             
      
Division II                                                                                                  
                                                       Record    Pts  Prv
1. Brentwood Academy (19)             5-0       190    1
2. MBA                                              5-0       168    2
3. Father Ryan                                  5-0       151    3
4. ECS                                              5-0       121    5
5. CBHS                                           4-1       104    6
6. McCallie                                       3-2        87    4
7. Ensworth                                     4-0        82    8
8. MUS                                             3-2        52    7
9. St. George's                                 5-0        37
10. Knoxville Webb                          2-2        14    9

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WATE. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.