2015 Rossini Festival International Street Fair entertainment schedule

Community
398321_10150895232993415_978387338_n_126110

The Rossini Italian Street Festival features 800 entertainers performing on five different outdoor stages.

Schedule

Clinch Avenue Jazz Stage:

  • 10:00 a.m. Black Oak Brass Quintent
  • 11:00 a.m. New Radio Dialect Jazz Quintet
  • 12:00 p.m. Pellissippi State College Bluegrass Ensemble
  • 1:00 p.m. William Lovelace Harp Ensemble
  • 2:00 p.m. UT Fab Freshman Jazz Quintent
  • 3:00 p.m. UT Jazz Messengers
  • 4:00 p.m. Brandon Gibson, bass Slade Trammel, piano
  • 5:00 p.m. Shamrock Road Celtic Emsemble
  • 6:00 p.m. Norwegian Wood Strings
  • 7:00 p.m. The Fine and Dandies Barbershop Quartet

N. Choral Stage

  • 10:15 a.m. VOLume and ReVOLution, UT School of Music
  • 11:15 a.m. Cedar Bluff Middle School Concert Choir
  • 12:15 p.m. Sound Company Children’s Choir
  • 1:15 p.m. Smokyland Sound Barbershop Chorus
  • 2:15 p.m. Hardin Valley Academy Chorus
  • 3:15 p.m. Webb School Madrigal Singers
  • 4:15 p.m. Knoxville Gay Men’s Chorus
  • 5:15 p.m. Variations, Pellissippi College
  • 6:15 p.m. Cantemus Women’s Choir
  • 7:15 p.m. Knoxville Opera Gospel Choir

YMCA Market Square Stage

  • 10:30 a.m. Vikhr Russian Dancers
  • 11:30 a.m. Sandsation Dance Troupe
  • 12:30 p.m. Sangria Dancers
  • 1:30 p.m. Debka and the Oasis Dancers
  • 2:30 p.m. Broadway Academy of Performing Arts Dancers
  • 3:30 p.m. K-Town Swings
  • 4:30 p.m. Lucia Andronescu Flamenco Dance Troupe
  • 5:30 p.m. Albi Belly Dance Troupe
  • 6:30 p.m. Go! Contemporary Danceworks
  • 7:30 p.m. Circle Modern Dance/Momentum Dance Lab
  • 8:30 p.m. TN Conservatory of Fine Arts & Ballet Gloria

South Instrumental Stage

  • 10:45 a.m. UT Jazz Big Band
  • 11:45 a.m. Knoxville Community Band
  • 12:45 p.m. Ensemble Swing Time Jazz Band
  • 1:45 p.m. Pellissippi State College Brass Ensemble
  • 2:45 p.m. Knoxville Jazz Youth Orchestra
  • 3:45 p.m. HartStrings
  • 4:45 p.m. Pellissippi State College Jazz Band
  • 5:45 p.m. Dor L’Dor Klezmer Band
  • 6:45 p.m. TBA
  • 7:45 p.m. UT Trombone Choir

Pilot Flying J Opera Stage

  • 11:00 a.m. UT Opera Theatre: Mozart’s The Magic Flute
  • 12:00 p.m. Sarah Fitch, mezzosoprano Kevin Doherty, baritone
  • 12:30 p.m. Sarah Fitch, mezzosoprano
  • 1:00 p.m. Kevin Doherty, baritone
  • 1:30 p.m. Patrick Blackwell, bass
  • 2:00 p.m. Jonathan Burton, tenor, Nelson Martinez, baritone
  • 2:30 p.m. Mayors’ Welcome Ceremonies, Maestro Brian Salesky, Rochelle Bard, soprano, Jonathan Bard, tenor, Nelson Martinez, baritone
  • 3:00 p.m. Dana Beth Miller, mezzosoprano
  • 4:30 p.m. Makoto Winkler, baritone
  • 5:00 p.m. Murella Parton, soprano
  • 5:30 p.m. James Eder, bass
  • 6:00 p.m. Melanie Burbules, messosoprano
  • 6:30 p.m. Makoto WInkler, baritone
  • 8:00 p.m. SoulFul Sounds Revue Dance Band

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

WATE 6 On Your Side Twitter