East Tennessee voting information and sample ballots

Local News

The 2018 county primary elections will be held Tuesday, May 1. Polls will be open from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. See the sample ballots from various East Tennessee counties below and you can find all Knox County races at the bottom of the page.

Visit the Knox County Election Commission website to check on voting registration, get voter information and more. Click here to see a map of Knox County voting locations based on your area.

Other East Tennessee registered voters should visit headcount.org for voting locations.

Some locations have modified their voting hours. Before going to your polling destination, check the website for modified hours.

Sample Ballots

Knox County Sample Ballot

The following is the list of candidates and elected positions:

  • Republican Primary
    • County Mayor
      • Brad Anders
      • Glenn Jacobs
      • Bob Thomas
    • County Commission District 3
      • Randy Smith
    • County Commission District 7
      • Charles Busler
    • County Commission Seat 10 At-Large
      • Larsen Jay
      • Ronnie Rochelle
    • County Commission Seat 11 At-Large
      • Justin Biggs
      • R. Larry Smith
    • Trustee
      • Ed Shouse
    • Sheriff
      • Tom Spangler
      • Lee Tramel
    • Circuit, Civil Sessions and Juvenile Court Clerk
      • Bo Bennett
      • Don Ridings
      • Scott Smith
      • Charlie Susano
      • Tim Wheeler
    • Criminal Court Clerk
      • Mike Hammond
    • County Clerk
      • Roger Kane
      • Sherry Witt
    • Register of Deeds
      • Steve Hall
      • Nick McBride
  • Democratic Primary
    • County Mayor
      • Rebecca Deloa
      • Rhonda Gallman
      • Linda Haney
    • County Commission District 3
      • Cody Biggs
    • County Commission District 7
      • Steve Hart
    • County Commission Seat 10 At-Large
      • Tori Griffin
    • County Commission Seat 11 At-Large
      • Daniel Gerke
    • Trustee
      • No Candidate
    • Sheriff
      • No Candidate
    • Circuit, Civil Sessions and Juvenile Court Clerk
      • Sherri Ridgeway
    • Criminal Court Clerk
      • No Candidate
    • County Clerk
      • No Candidate
    • Register of Deeds
      • No Candidate 
  • Non-Partisan Election 
    • Board of Education
      • Andre Canty 
      • Dametraus Jaggers
      • Evetty Satterfield 
    • Board of Education District 4
      • Virginia Babb
    • Board of Education District 6
      • Terry Hill
    • Board of Education District 7
      • Patti Lou Bonds
    • Board of Education District 9
      • Kristi Kristy 
      • Amber Rountree
    • Knox County Election Commission
      • Christopher D. Heagerty, Chair
      • Cassandra McGee Stuart, Sec. 
      • Bob Bowman
      • Cameron Brooks
      • Hannah Hopper
      • Clifford A. Rodgers, Administrator of Elections 

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

WATE 6 Storm Weather School

WATE 6 On Your Side Twitter