Memorial Day 2021: Names of East Tennesseans who gave their life for our freedoms

News

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (WATE) — More than 6,200 names are etched into the East Tennessee Veterans Memorial in World’s Fair Park.

The stone pillars list the names of East Tennesseans who died in military service from World War One to the present, whether involved in direct combat, military operations or training, or as the result of domestic or international acts of terror.

The names of the dead have a direct connection to the region by birth, enlistment, marriage, or burial.

We wish to honor them on this Memorial Day weekend for their service and sacrifice to the United States.

Names of those who serves are separated by conflict, county, and branch. Click the buttons below to for each conflict, then use the drop down menu to find the county.

Anderson County

Army
Calvin Aslinger
Edward W. Bowling
James E. Carden
John M. Cox
Fred L. Dunaway
Emit M. Edmonds
William E. Foster
Ethel Gamble
John B. Gamble
John W. Gilreath
Charles L. Hatmaker
Samuel S. E. Henning
Henry M. Jeffres
William A. Loy
Milbern Melton
Clifford Newport
Earl C. Parrott
Sawyer Patterson
Carey G. Peterson
Dawn W. Phillips
Otis Sharp
Bert Waller

Navy
Coda L. Giles
John W. Reeves

Bledsoe County

Army
Victor L. Angel
John Arnett
Amos L. Austin
James H. Curtis
Samuel C. Dyer
Burett Hamilton
Alfred Hillis
David H. McMillon
Sherman Miller
Charlie Simmons
George R. Swafford

Marine Corps
Thomas W. Ault

Blount County

Army
William R. Burchfield
George H. L. Burns
Grayson Caylor
Samuel Crisp
Walter Crisp
John Dockery
J. Auls Fagg
Lonnie French
James Gardner
Thomas W. Goddard
David M. Gourley
Milton L. Harper
Luke Lawson
Wisdom Lee
Ernest R. Linginfelter
Emerson J. Lones
Fred D. Love
Claude O. Lowe
Leonard F. Marine
Charles C. Meeks
Murphy J. Myers
W. Pruett Myers
William A. Myers
David E. Ott
William M. Payne
Walter Rogers
Pleas Russell
R. Lloyd Sterling
John P. Tallent
Harrison Townsend
Charles A. Walker
Henry L. Webb
Anderson A. Wilburn
Claude M. Williams
Hobart D. Willock

Navy
J. Roy Gibson
Cecil F. Goddard

Bradley County

Army
Calvin C. Climer
Robert Daugherty
Fred Farmer
Ollie F. Goins
James O. Haney
Carter H. Hicks
John F. Keys
Peter Lingerfelt
J. Harve Mitchell
Thomas L. Moore
Thomas O. Roy
Harry A. Seymour
Edward C. Taylor
Calvin M. Wheeler
Joyce Winkler

Navy
J. Franklin Barnes
Charles N. Tatum

Campbell County

Army
George W. Ayres
Millard Baird
Samuel F. Bennett
Clemente Boccia
Forrest L. Bradley
Robert F. Broyles
Ernest C. Carpenter
Charles E. Cooper
Clinton F. Delius
Frank Harden
Harve Hatmaker
Joseph L. Housley
Lloyd Houts
James H. Layne
James Marcum
Ernest Mozingo
George Myers
John F. Myers
Sawyer Patterson
James Paul
Carey F. Peterson
Travis Robinson
Andy Siler
Ben H. Singleton
John T. Sharp
Tilman T. Voyles
Luther Ward
Henry S. Wilson
Albert H. Wynn

Navy
James T. Huddleston
Sidney McDonald
William E. Nunnally

Marine Corps
Robert Vitatoe

Carter County

Army
Charles H. Albertson
Henry F. Angel
Samuel M. Bowers
Elbert Bowman
Charles E. Cook
John Dayton
Walter Deloach
William S. Dugger
James R. Geisler
Smith Grindstaff
Lawson J. Hamby
Walter H. Heaton
Ray T. Hendrix
Roby Hendrix
Fred C. Hicks
Bernie Hilton
Claude Hopson
Edward Ingram
John Ingram
Clarence Johnson
Charles S. Lacey
Orville E. Lewis
George B. Markland
Claude McKinney
Will Miller
Milburn Moffitt
Lonnie Pritchett
Clifton Roark
Charles F. Roe
Fred Shatley
Stacy Smith
Blan S. Stout
Ross C. Tucker
William M. Ward
Paul Williams
Rothsey E. Williams
Arthur A. Winters
Daniel Wright

Navy
Edward Miller

Claiborne County

Army
Lenard T. Brewer
Levi W. Brooks
Robert B. Carpenter
Fred Cawood
Oscar P. Cupp
Lafayette Day
Samuel H. Duncan
Major G. Ellison
James I. Francisco, Jr.
Carben A. Keck
Arthur V. Kibert
William Lasley
William H. Leach
Ballard C. Lynch
Estel W. Loop
Harvey Miracle
Hagan Moore
William F. Moore
William C. Parkey
Lewis F. Pearson
Onie Sanford
George W. Singleton
Henry V. Soard

Cocke County

Army
Obey L. Allen
Sam Archer
William Austin
Fred Barnett
John Baxter
C. Otto Boyer
William Britt
George R. Clark
Ernest N. Ellison
William M. Fish
Charles C. Free
Guy B. Gillespie
William Hall
Ben Holdway
Hobart M. Holt
Willie James
Robert Johnson
Marvin H. Lee
Carter F. McFeatures
Robert Maloy
William H. Messer
Edward Nolen
Herman B. Ottinger
Luther Reese
Kiffin Y. Rockwell
Burnett Smith
Jesse Sprouse
Lawrence M. Talley
James C. Trantham
Reuben H. Turner

Cumberland County

Army
Arthur T. Allison
Urious I. Burgess
William W. Campbell
James E. Caudill
Neal G. Clifton
Virgil Ford
William Godsey
Ernest B. Henry
Phillip Howard
Thomas R. Jordan
Milo L. Lemert, Medal of Honor recipient
Allen Lewis
James F. Linkous
J. Mack Loden
James T. McCormick
James B. Norris
Jimmie G. Norris
John Norris
Ray T. Parker
Joseph Patton
John V. Reese
William J. B. Sherrill
William M. Wilson
Arthur G. Van Winkle

Navy
Samuel J. Bristow

Fentress County

Army
Everett Allred
William H. Anderson
James R. Beaty
Virgil Beaty
Wayne S. Beaty
James W. Black
Virgil Bowden
Loyd O. Cooper
Francis M. Davis
Roscoe Fowler
Mack Green
Henry L. Hicks
G. Benton Hughes
Henry H. Jones
Alder H. Millsaps
Minis L. Reagan
George W. L. Sidner
W. Alfred Stephens
Birdie M. Turner
Van Williams
Alvin C. York, Medal of Honor recipient

Grainger County

Army
James T. Acuff
Robert T. Bishop
Joe Bunch
Hugh T. Clement
Frank S. Frazier
James A. Hammer
John P. Higgs
Thomas A. Hodges
James L. Keck
Willie Stratton
Sterling Vaughn
James S. Wright

Greene County

Army
John W. Adams
Ellis M. Banks
Joe Bear
Carl D. B
randon
George E. Brown
Cecil C. Broyles
Edgar C. Burkey
Ernest C. Carter
Ola K. Carter
Walter O. Carter
Albert D. Cutshall
James H. Deatherage
Charlie T. Duncan
Robert T. Dunn
Robert L. Dyer
John W. Fry
Roy Gardner
Rowdy Gentry
Curtis Girdner
William E. Girdner
William W. Gosnell
Joseph W. Gourley
Daniel S. Haire
Senter Haney
Oscar B. Harrison
Benjamin F. Hice
Noah G. Hipps
James E. House
Andrew J. Johnson
Vestus Kesterson
Ralph L. Livingston
Willie A. Lollar
Clarence McAmis
Walen McNees
John A. Malone
Samuel J. Malone
Robert F. Mitchell
Joseph W. Overholser
George W. Rhea
Horace T. Ricker
William G. B. Rollins
Connie H. Sauceman
Everett L. Shelton
William D. Shepherd
Charles W. Starnes
Edward C. Styke
Julius B. Tarlton
Harry C. Tucker
Calvin J. Ward, Medal of Honor recipient
James H. White
George H. Wilhoit
John D. Yearwood

Navy
John McNabb

Hamblen County

Army
Tip M. Allen
Jesse A. Bewley
William F. Blackwell
William Bushong
Donald E. Cardwell
Alonzo Carter
William Carter
Bruce M. Colboch
Simon Cole
Marcus N. Delias
Idol Estes Grady Harris
Charles E. Smith
Edward R. Talley, Medal of Honor recipient
James M. West

Navy
George R. Donaldson
John S. Good

Hamilton County

Army
John F. Acuff
Willie Adkins
Stephen C. Allison
Frank H. Atlee
Leonard Bell
Philip M. Berry
Clifford A. Blanton
Lemuel H. Bogart
Charles H. Boice
Lake C. Boyd
Walter Brown
Jesse Broyles
Cleveland Bryant
Robert G. Buchanan
Carlton Burrell
Lionel L. Camp
Sanford G. Carter
Rufus W. Chenoweth
Frederick A. Cleghorn
Frank H. Cooper
Austin Craft
Will Cummings
Vernal Davenport
Dave Davis
Mallie L. Davis
Thurman C. Davis
John H. Dayton
Earl T. Dempsey
John Dennis
Grover C. Dent
George G. Dillard
Ralph Dobbins
John Donahoo
Marshall B. Dudderar
Ed Edmerson
Benjamin W. Elbon Jr.
Luther Evans
William D. Faris
Rufus S. Ferguson
Leonard I. Frank
James M. Freeman
Thomas J. Freeman
Fred W. Fritts
Joseph F. Gafney
William N. Garrison
William C. George
George E. Gerber
James H. Gholston
Curtis Givens
Clifford B. Grayson
Hugh T. Gregory
Wallace L. Hagan
Angus Hagler
Edwin S. Hale
William E. Hamilton
Clifford C. Hancock
Claude L. Harmon
John W. Haynes
James N. Hazlehurst
Robert J. Henderson
Arthur W. Hicks
John D. Hicks
Samuel B. Hoge
August B. Holdam
Albert M. Horn
Carl Houston
Henry Houston
Jesse Hudson
James Humphrey
George T. Hunt
Jesse P. Hunt
John W. Jillson
Eskar L. Johnson
James A. Johnson
John Jones
Abe L. Kennedy
Joseph G. Kuntz
Xavier T. Kuss
Levere Kyle
William Lawlah
Ira M. Lawson
Claude Levi
George W. Levi
William H. Light
Fred T. Lyle
Augustine B. Littleton
Charles W. Loaring-Clark
James C. Lodor
Paul Lomenick
Jake F. Long
June Lott
Beauford McCullough
Clyde Meroney
James T. Michaels
John H. Mischler
Homer Moore
Thomas W. Moreland
William A. Ohls
Alfred Orr
Samuel D. Picklesimer
William F. Ramsey
Carleton H. Randall
Jess Reno
Joseph P. Robb
Lawrence Roberts
Alfred P. Rock
James L. Scoggins
Harry E. Smith
John P. Smith
Marvin H. Smith
Nathan Smith
John Springer
Charles Stevenson
Davis K. Summers
Carl A. G. Sundstrom
Albert Sykes
Charles H. Taliaferro
Aretus G. Taylor
Charles Toran
Christopher S. Timothy Jr.
Jesse Tucker
John E. Upton
E. Warren Vickery
Matthias M. Wagner
Claude T. Walker
Zannie Ware
William M. White
Ray Wilson
John J. Womble

Navy
Floyd M. Cate
Osborne L. Colville
Gordon Dewees
John Henley
Elmer H. Kell
George B. Leamon
Lawrence O. Longley
Francis A. Mason
James McIsaac
James C. Price
Edward E. Reavely
Herschel S. Tapp

Marine Corps
Thomas B. Anderson
Nathan Brewer
Floyd Edge
Robert L. Ely
Carl E. Harrison
Herbert L. Hill
Clarence R. Hixson
Fred R. Losey
John H. Mishler
Clifford O. Waller

Hancock County

Army
Joe Adams
Ridley S. Amyx
Samuel H. Bolton
Ernest Burke
Alfred Cantwell
James Cantwell
Dan Fletcher
Robert L. Frost
Neil Green
Robert Mathis
William Purkey
Thomas Sutton
Leonard T. Trent
Pete Williams
Elbert Wolfe

Hawkins County

Army
Evan Ball
Alph Brooks
Lewis H. Brooks
Edward E. Clemens
Fred Clifton
John F. Compton
Frank R. Davis
Claude Fansler
James C. Floyd
Charlie J. Ford
James B. Gladson
Dan R. Hamilton
Hobart Hudgens
Bud Lawson
William P. Lawson
Harry Light
Claude Long
Samuel K. Molsbee
Charles C. Moore
Harold L. Mowl
Anson J. Park
Ordley Parvin
Brownlow Reynolds
Luther Robinson
Austin Rogers
Preston A. Spitzer
Coy C. Tunnell

Navy
Zollie D. Christian

Jefferson County

Army
Charlie Allen
Frank H. Bailey
W. Buford Bishop
John F. Brown
Amos Chrisman
Britton Cluck
Walter M. Foster
Marshall T. French
Jim Gann
Emery J. Gray
William P. Hickman
John H. Hill
Marshall N. Hopkins
Floyd T. Koontz
Howard T. Mann
Jacob Manning
Gallion Mitchell
Charles C. Patterson
J. Lloyd Reneau
Sam W. Reneau
Estle R. Skeen
Roscoe M. Slaton
William N. Woods

Marine Corps
William E. Line

Johnson County

Army
Joseph Cowan
John W. Forrester
Glen Greer
J. Elbert Grindstaff
Thurmon E. Hawks
Ross Hawkins
Wiley Hines
Joseph R. Mains
Jade Martin
Sam McGuire
Earl Matney
Lon H. Miller
David C. Owens
Albert C. Payne
James H. Poe
Rufus A. Potter
Clinton H. Reeves
Nicholas E. Wallace
Millard F. Warren
Don S. Williams

Navy
Ray E. Wilson

Knox County

Army
Christopher C. Acklin Jr.
Thomas D. Adcock
Lillard E. Ailor
James C. Andes
Walter R. Armstrong
Charles Arnold
Charlie Arnold
Joseph A. Bayless
John L. Bentley
John W. Black
Ralph E. Boles
William L. Bowling
Richard H. Boyd
William E. Britton
Robert L. Brock
Bruce Burkhart
Lyman C. Butler
Thomas M. Cain
John M. Carr
Arthur E. Caton
Charlie A. Clark
Lawrence W. Cockrum
Warren A. Congdon
William N. Cooper
Roger H. Cross
Thomas Curtis
James R. Daniel
Thomas L. Davis
Richard H. Dickson
Mayfield Dorsey
Roscoe H. Duggan
Merritt Dunbar
Jackson C. Earle
Patrick N. B. Earle
William H. Eckel
Louis Fasio
Willard Fleming
John J. Flenniken
Alvin Fowler
David French
William P. Gaddis
John Gaines
Arthur W. Gibbons
Hubert Goines
Lena F. Groner
Charles B. Hackney
Jessie F. Hall
Walter R. Harper
Clarence Harrison
Jess H. Hellard
George S. Hembree
Callie M. Hickey
Lee L. Hickey
Kenney J. Huff
Adrian O. Jett
Dewey M. Johnson
John H. Johnson
Charles D. Johnston Jr.
George H. M. Jones
James E. Karnes, Medal of Honor recipient
Leo Keith
Arl B. Kelly
Fred Key
Adrian W. Kidd
Richard F. Kirkpatrick
Albert R. Kline
Edward W. Lane
John A. Langford
Floyd S. LaRue
Alison L. R. Laugherty
Jesse H. Long
Hugh Luttrell
Samuel A. McCarty
Reuben L. McDaniel
Charles R. McGuire
Charlie H. McInturff
William A. McMillan
James S. Matthews
John C. Meeh
Hicks R. Meltabarger
George F. Miller
Oliver Miller
Claude L. Mingle
Rolfe Moody
Cleo Morris
Harrison Moulden
George L. Mowry
Ody Mulvany
George A. Ogle
Roy O. Palmer
Morris L. Parks
Robert S. Parks
William Parris
James M. Payne
William L. Phibbs
Claude B. Phillips
Frank Reed
Charles H. Rich
Oscar Rider
Mack Rose
Frank R. Russell
Earl C. Sanders
George Seymore
Lee Sharp
Samuel O. Shoemake
Hubert C. Sisk
Mack H. Smith
James B. Snyder
Loney E. Sparks
Taylor C. Stone
Roy L. Sweet
James M. Tillery
Sherman H. Turner
Alvie Underwood
Grant Vandeventer
George E. Waitman
Spencer Wallace
Fred L. Williams
Sam Wohlford
Richard Wyatt
Carrick H. Yeager

Navy
John H. Balthrop
Francis Burdet
Walter W. Burkhart
Earnest Ely
William H. Jackson
James E. Johnston
Robert H. Leonard
Arthur J. McClinton
Joe Parks W. Archie Pope
C. McGhee Tyson
James M. Wheeler

Marine Corps
William T. Bayless
Dan M. Blankinship
Harry R. Bohanan
William H. Boothe
Frank W. Daniel
Edgar E. Johnson
Samuel S. Jones
Burlie G. Mynatt
Andrew D. Reed

Loudon County

Army
Elmer L. Anthony
James W. Blair
John R. Cabe
Thomas G. Cagle
John H. Ferguson
William N. Johnson
Roe Jones
John Malone
Eugene R. Phibbs
Ira E. Presswood
Grover C. Propes

Navy
Earnest M. Milsaps

Marion County

Army
Malcolm Burnett Jr.
Vince R. Choat
Claude D. Crumbliss
Joseph Dennis
Robert A. Dykes
Dallas P. Ewton
John H. Finney
Robert A. Gamble
Archie Gilbreath
Grover C. Goins
James Harrison
John I. Kilgore
Walter G. Layne
Lawrence D. Lewis
Eastly Maxwell
Andrew Reynolds
Bertice Roberts
Ransom E. Sampley
William A. Sharp
Lacy O. Smith
Luther L. Smith
Aaron Westmoreland

Navy
Winslow E. Cowan

McMinn County

Army
Lewis B. Adams
Reese Adams
Arthur N. Bacon
Charles E. Boone
Robert T. Burgess
Albert A. Carlock
James Carpenter
Charlie Clark
James R. Cooley
James D. Daugherty
Hobart E. Emerson
James B. Foster
Will F. France
Rankin D. Gay
Jasper Gerald
Joe Gossett
Lloyd E. Gregory
William J. Humphreys
McKinley E. Johnson
Roy B. Johnson
Oscar Kibble
Dewey A. Ledford
Lee L. Liner
John C. Long
John Looney
William R. McKay
Arvel Maynor
Riley O. Murphy
Herbert L. Payne
William I. Roberts
John Shelton
Jesse Sims
Gilbert W. Smith
Charles E. Stansbury
Roy A. Thompson
Bryant S. Trew
Oscar Vaughn
Jake Visage
Roe West
John E. Wilkins
Josephus B. Wilson
Claude Womac
James M. Yates

Meigs County

Army
Albert C. Burton
James F. Collins
Charlie Fitch
Ben J. Gates
Samuel M. Hill
James O. Huff
Edgar W. Lane
Bratcher H. Long
Wilbur Moore
William H. Powers
William R. Ratledge

Navy
Grundy B. Johnson

Monroe County

Army
Fred R. Allen
Willie E. Brookshear
Horace Burger
Columbus L. Clark
Harden E. Clark
Lem E. Emert
Willie M. Goad
Willie Greer
David C. Hickey
Meredith G. Jenkins
Bedford B. Lunsford
John McClendon
Thurber McConkey
Joe McGhee
Robert L. Miller
William H. Milligan
Levi S. Morehouse
Anon L. Moser
Benjamin Nichols
Horace R. Raper
Frank A. Ray
William S. Scruggs
Albert B. Simpson
Dan W. Snider
James H. Taylor

Marine Corps
William E. Giles

Morgan County

Army
Martin C. Brown
Joseph H. Carson
John Daugherty
John W. Fletcher
Mark Hambright
Arthur J. Hinds
Harrison B. Jackson
Bert M. Jones
George W. Kennedy
Joe Nance
Daniel Pitman
Isham D. Robbins
Oscar Williams
David H. Wilson

Navy
Ernest R. Johnson

Polk County

Army
James Adams
Thomas C. Cate
Lewis E. Chatham
James A. Collins
Roy C. Curtis
Virgil Green
Isham N. Houk
Harvey Hughes
Gilliam H. Hyde
Sam Key
Arthur Lee
Oscar R. Liner
James L. Loden
Ben H. McClary
William C. McNelley
Joseph C. Runyon
Bert E. Russell
Leonidas Taylor
Ephriam Thompson
Carl L. Weber

Navy
William T. Fritts
Carl F. Graham

Marine Corps
Bascome Breeden

Rhea County

Army
Fred W. Brady
Tom Bruce
John Garrison
Alvin Gill
Fred C. Guth
Leroy Hudson
Clint B. Miller
Charles R. Sharp

Roane County

Army
Hobart M. Bailey
Albert A. Bowman
Jessie Branan
Jennings Brown
George D. Bryant
John H. Burchfield
Clarence Butler
Tillman Butler
Ulys Coker
Joe J. Davis
Arthur B. Douglas
Joe H. Evans
Charley Galyon
Charley W. Graves
Oscar Hampton
Edward H. Hickey
Joseph T. Jones
George McClure
Edgar L. McKinney
Monterville Mee
Ralph B. Newman
Sam Ooten
Thurlow M. Price
John J. Rayburn
Will W. Renfro
Marion Robinson
Curtis E. Smith
Clifford T. Stegall
Harvey S. Teeter
George E. West
Tom R. West
Elbert J. Woody
James Y. Wright

Navy
Clarence A. Howard
Andrew A. Rogers
Reuben R. Wallin

Scott County

Army
William Blevins
William Brown
William Chitwood
Huffman Davis
Burl Dyer
Guy D. Fryar
James Gibson
Robert M. Hughett
Clovus Jeffers
Elsic Lawson
Hugh T. Lewallen
Hett Phillips
Lawrence Phillips
Onva K. Phillips
Lonus Reed
Fred Sexton
Mitchel Sexton
Jesse Slaven
Sherman Stanley
Edson L. Toomey
Jasper York

Marine Corps
Eugene Sharpe

Sequatchie County

Army
Anderson Elliot
Lida M. Hackworth
Mark Harvey
Victor S. Johnson
Willie K. Swanger
Claude C. Williams

Sevier County

Army
Lavator L. Allen
Amos Atchley
Victor Blazer
Ashley J. Cate
Hugh C. Clabo
Robert P. Clabo
Benjamin J. Cogdill
Pleas H. Cooper
Arthur W. Dickey
Luna W. Enloe
Meek Feezel
John F. Fine
John W. Fleming
John O. Fox
Joshua Freeman
Ollie Harden
Arlie Hardin
Miles P. Hurst
Plina C. Hurst
William H. Keener
Daniel I. King
Odell Lane
Henry R. McMahan
James M. McMahan
Leander H. Messer
Walter Newman
Arlie H. Ogle
Samuel A. Ogle
Bruce S. Smallwood
Wesley Stinnett
Richard Z. Trentham
Von C. Underwood
Charley Wells
Walker B. Wells

Navy
David C. Quarrels

Marine Corps
Bert D. Gann
James A. Marshall

Sullivan County

Army
Robert A. Anderson
James L. Barr
Ballard Burdine
William Carnahan
Will R. Carr
Edward L. Carroll
George W. Cloud
Sherman Combs
Jessie G. Compton
Isaac Cross
Robert Crusenberry
Edgar Feathers
James L. Glover
John L. Godsey
Earl D. Grimsley
Hagan Hammond
Clifford Hardy
Valdrie D. Hawk
Joe Hawkins
John S. Henry Jr.
Charles L. Hicks
George Humphrey
George B. Hunigan
William F. Jones
James Ketchem
Jerry Ketron
Verlin P. King
Paul E. Massie
Clyde C. Morton
Sam E. Myers
Ernest L. Penn
Fredrick L. Peoples
James W. Ragan
John Rosenbaum
Frank Slagle
Erie Steadman
Edward N. Street
Alex Swiney
Joe S. Taylor
Jahue Tillison
Joseph Tribble
Albert Wampler
Joseph E. Warren

Navy
Bruce R. Alley
Joseph S. Bachman
Porter L. St. John
David G. Vance

Marine Corps
Patrick H. Davis

Unicoi County

Army
Garrett Edwards
John Green
Hobert Harris
Harrison Hopkins
William A. Jones
Lina McCourry
Paul Masters
William M. Moore
Douglas Penland
James H. Price
James W. Teague

Union County

Army
George D. Caldwell
Charles M. Gose
McKinley W. Hansard
Bernie Lett
Thomas M. Phipps
Lindsay Rouse
Monroe Stiner
George R. Wyrick

Washington County

Army
John W. Armstrong
Roy C. Bacon
Hubert Barron
George Bowman
John R. Bowman
Alexander Brown
Fred R. Campbell
Emmett Cole
Bernie Daniels
Gilford Denton
Joe Fulkerson
Wesley M. Furches
Claude Green
Lester P. Harris
Charlie A. Helton
Hobart B. Jones
Raymond Jones
William A. Keezel
John J. Kelley
Paul D. Kelly
Thurman J. Leach
Hobart M. Leonard
Patrick Loveless
William H. McCracken
Henry J. McMackin
Walter E. McNeese
Ralph B. Matherly
James Miller
Walter R. Million
Orville T. Mitchell
Joseph L. Moore
Harry D. Morris
Virgil C. Mottern
John E. Phillips
William Phillips
James L. Searcy
William Short
Lawrence C. Smith
George F. St. Clair
Edie B. Wade
Roy B. Wright
George Young

Navy
William N. Chinouth
Robert L. Miller
David E. C. Pugh

Marine Corps
Steve P. Carson

Anderson County

Army/Army Air Corps
Carl A. Allen
Berl G. Ault
Earl J. Ault
Glenn E. Billingsley
Wilber L. Bradford
Clyde W. Brummett
G. B. Bunch
Collins O. Butler
Meredieth L. Carter
Cyril J. Chadwell
John C. Clifford
Ray T. Collins
Carl R. Cook
Forrest M. Cook
David L. Disney
Henry C. L. Disney
Robert D. Disney
Mack Duncan
Rowe C. Eager
Harold C. Ellenburg
Malcolm L. Elliott
Clifton R. Foster
Carl E. Foust
James R. Foust
William W. Gault
Ray Gilbreath
Virgil Goodman
Homer A. Goodykoontz
James V. Gross
J. W. Hamilton
Leonard L. Harness
Carl R. Hendrix
John W. Horner
Erwin F. Huckaby
James C. Huffines
Cecil Humphrey
Clifton Jarnigan
Joseph A. Jett
R. Paul Johnson
Paul K. King
John E. Lewis
Ellis F. Long
Arthur L. Lowery
Thomas Manuel
Willard Marlow
Carl G. Martin
Walter Mayton
Ralph E. Melton
Charles E. Merritt
Benton B. Mitchell
Troy E. Mitchell
William W. Mitchell
Albert L. Moneymaker
Norman E. O’Neal
C. Kenneth Patterson
Clifford E. Phillips
Harry K. Phillips
Meredith J. Phillips
John A. Pickman
Paul W. Pickrell
William A. Queener
John E. Richardson
Raleigh C. Seiber
Harry G. Sharp
Lyndall E. Smiddy
James W. Stooksbury
Reuben E. Tallant
James D. Tucker
Eugene B. Wallace
Cecil Ward
Lawrence Ward
William C. Weisgerber
Eugene White
Blaine E. Williams
Elbert M. Williams
Sherrill R. Williams
James W. York

Navy
Robert M. Allen
William R. Bush
William Byrd
Norman C. Draper
Robert M. Maxwell
William C. McKenzie
John C. Owen Jr.
Joyce C. Phillips
James H. Sharp
Elmer H. Shubert
George E. Skeggs
Charlie F. Weatherford

Marine Corps
Joe K. Alderson
James E. Barlow
Elmer A. Merritt
James T. Smith

Bledsoe County

Army/Army Air Corps
Monroe H. Bayless
Ray Brewer
Robert L. Brewer
Melvin C. Brock
James E. Cagle
James C. Childress
A. B. Collier
Ernest H. Corvin
Joe R. Cunningham Jr.
Ed C. Davis
John C. Farmer
William C. Farmer
John D. Fisher
James P. Graham
Claude W. Hale
Mose N. J. Hamilton
Ernest D. Hancock
Carl K. Hitchcox
Samuel C. Hitchcox
William P. Jolley
Bernard W. McReynolds
Claude M. Mills
Ralph E. Moore
Charles M. Riggs
Greer Rigsby
Clyde J. Smith
Manis Swafford
Willard L. Turner
Elmer F. Walker
Samuel J. Washington
Arthie V. Whitson

Navy
Billy B. Bayless
James I. Blaylock
George H. Mansfield
Clifford Rhea
George N. Sanders Jr.
B. Henry Smith
Robert F. Swafford

Coast Guard
Henry F. Lester

Blount County

Army/Army Air Corps
Carl E. Adams
Howard E. Baker
Willie Barker
Ray Barrett
Paul K. Beck
James A. Bennett
Roscoe M. Best
Harvey W. Boling
James E. Bowers
Carl J. Branton
David H. Briggs Jr.
Cledith Brown
James K. Brown
John R. Broyles Jr.
Denvil Burgess
Robert G. Campbell
Charles D. Carroll Jr.
Fred P. Caylor
Archabald H. Chandler
Silas J. Chapman
William O. Chums
Alex M. Clabough
J. Brent Clemmer
Wilbur C. Connatser
Troy W. Cope
Horace C. Costner
Tollton E. Coulter Sr.
Henry O. Cox. Jr.
Owen G. Cox Jr.
Paul Z. Crabtree
William P. Crisp
James E. Davis
Paul F. Davis
John C. Dugger
John A. Dunlap
Ollie P. Dunn
Birch England
John H. Evans
John W. Farr Jr.
Roy E. Freeman
Charles E. French
William W. French Jr.
Ode J. Garner
Stephen V. Gibson
James H. Giffin
Wade Graham
Freeman A. Greene Jr.
David R. Guy
Harvey E. Hall
John H. Hammonds
Kenneth C. Hargis
Claude E. Hembree
Conrad J. Hembree
Fred J. Henry
Herman M. Hicks
James S. Hill
Jasper E. Hill
William H. Hudgens Jr.
Raymond C. Huffstetler
Paul E. Humphrey
Sam A. Humphrey
Lester L. Hunt
Luther C. Hurst
Burl D. Huskey
Charles O. Irwin
Obie Jenkins
Floyd H. Jones
Vernon L. Jones
Edward L. Kellar
William B. Keller
Paul A. Kerr
Jesse B. Kirkland
Arthur G. Kiser
Robert O. Kitchin
Rudolph F. Klarer
George Koons
Ralph Lambert
Fred Lewis
Marvin H. Long
Audley E. Lynn
Obed L. McCollum
William C. McConnell
William H. McCulley Jr.
Howard B. McGill
P. L. Morehead Jr.
Glenn S. Morton
Robert D. Mosier
Howard K. Moss
James V. Myers
William G. Onks
William L. Orr
Eather E. Patterson
James D. Pemberton
Jack L. Phelps
Mort J. Potter
Charles T. Presley
Oscar R. Proffitt
Harold Rathbone
Clifford Reagan
Roy A. Reno
Earl L. J. Rhyne
George Riggs Jr.
Warren B. Robinson
Thomas E. Rodgers
Henry M. Rowland
Lacy W. Rueter
Charles V. Russell
Waymon W. Sandidge
Sanford Sloan
Eugene W. Smith
W. Roy Smith Jr.
John S. Stafford
William A. Stanfield Jr.
Roy D. Steele
Horace S. Stephens
Ray F. Stiles
Clell R. Stinnett
Henry T. Stinnette
Howard P. Sullivan
Bennie Summey
Wendell F. Swanson
Jack M. Thames
Ross H. Thompson
James S. Todd
Raymond B. Wade
Alvin Welch
James L. Widner
George K. Wright
Samuel N. Yearout Jr.
William R. Young

Navy
Donnas H. Boyd
Samuel T. Byers
William B. Carpenter
W. C. Jack Dunn Jr.
John R. Eaves Jr.
Arnold H. Ferguson
George E. Goodman Jr.
John W. Griffitts
K. Howard Hicks
Robert L. Kinnaman
Carl S. McFee
Thomas M. McGee Jr.
Joe L. McGhee
Carl W. Miller
Marvin R. Mizell
Robert B. Moore
Robert H. Norris
J. Wayne Pierce
Elmer H. Russell

Marine Corps
J. R. Blair
Harold D. Burch
Clarence J. Carver
Marion B. Cooper
Abraham L. Hill
Kenneth H. Owens
James L. Rhyne
Julian C. Stinnett
Merchant Marines
Max M. Pearson

Bradley County

Army/Army Air Corps
George H. Bean
John D. Bell
Walter R. Bigham
James D. Blankenship
Frank L. Boyd
John B. Brock
Hoyt Buckner
Andrew J. Carr
Jarius Casada
Harold E. Chadwick
Reeldon R. Chambers
Dennis S. Crisp
Albert G. Cross
Doyle C. Davenport
Hubert Davis
Carl T. Duff
Jessie J. Edwards
C. L. Elmore
J. M. Farmer
Charles R. Finnell
Earl J. Freeman
James R. Gee
Edward R. Gibson
Howard G. Goodner
Roy E. Gregg
Archibald R. T. Hambright
Tipton Hancock
Chester L. Haney
William G. Hargis
Gideon S. Hawk Jr.
Henry O. Hewett
Roland J. Hickey
James L. Hicks
William R. Hill
Charles E. Hixson
Robert Holland
John E. Hood
Paul B. Huff, Medal of Honor recipient
Ben F. Huffine Jr.
Paul M. Jones
Robert J. I. Jordan
Eugene D. Kimsey
Fred A. King
George King
Clarence L. Lawson
W. David Lee
L. J. Lewis
William Longwith
Joseph L. Mackey
Boyd L. Martin
Jesse C. Maupin
Joe McClanahan
Claude F. McNabb
Fred R. McNabb
D. L. Messer
Jessie C. Minnis
Roy G. Moore
Vernard R. Murray
Alexander C. Newton
Ray H. Ogle
James P. O’Neal
George H. Parks
Floyd T. Patterson
Jesse W. Poteet
Jessie W. Pullin
Billy K. Rainey
James W. Robbins
Loyd W. Roberts
Jessie Rodley
William H. Rogers
Glenn R. Skelton
Harold E. Spicer
Harvey E. Stephens
R. M. T. Swafford
Courville B. Tarpley
James S. Varnell Jr.
Archie M. Wallace
Paul Ware
Milburn K. Wattenbarger
William V. Weaver
Wallace H. Welch
W. H. Westmoreland
George Whitmire
Dallas M. Willet
Carl C. Williams
Jesse T. Willis
Claude J. Womble
Homer R. Young

Navy
James B. Barrett
French A. Finnell
Charles W. LeGarde
John H. Maddox
Carl W. Rogers
Selmar B. Welch

Marine Corps
Wilburn K. Gaston
Horace E. Hawk Jr.
Raymond McCann
Merchant Marines
Emory Cass
Harry W. Guinn
Howard Upchurch

Coast Guard
William A. Mullinax

Campbell County

Army/Army Air Corps
Conley E. Adams
Willard Adkins
John E. Anderson
Clayton Artis
Leman D. Ball
Johnie M. Bates
William E. Bell
Lewis B. Bolton
Herndon C. Bowman
James F. Branam
Willis Branam
Paul Brashears
Henry E. Brassfield Jr.
Fredrick W. Bruce
Jordan C. Carroll
Charles Chadwell
James M. Childress
Lee M. Clotfelter
Hubert Cole
Ross Collingsworth
Wendell D. Copeland
David H. Creekmore
Arthur Cross
Archie A. Dalton
William G. Davenport
Roy W. Davis
Charles W. Dilbeck
Charlie Douglas
Clyde A. Douglas
Henry L. Douglas
Hazel H. Duncan
Marion E. Duncan
Charlie Evans
Owen H. Evans
Billie V. Franklin
Edd Fuston
Byron L. Goins
Roy Goodman
Lonnie E. Grady
Elihue Green Jr.
Arvel H. Hall
Carl G. Hatfield
William C. Hatfield
Roy L. Hatmaker
Wilmer W. Hatmaker
Andrew J. Hawkins
Earl E. Hayes
Maynard W. Heatherly
Paul E. Heatherly
Woodrow Heatherly
James I. Hensley
John L. Huddleston
Kleetis C. Ivey
Vernon Ivey
James C. Jeffers
Joseph E. Johnson
Willie T. Justice
Lewis King Jr.
Alvin H. Lamb Jr.
George F. Lamb
James T. Land
Waymon R. Lawhorn
G. Bishop Lawson
James F. Leach
Arlie Long
Quincy H. Long Jr.
James D. Longmire
Lonnie Lynch
Verdia Lyons
Charles H. Marple
Lawrence L. McCarty
Shirley McGhee
Cal Miller
Walter C. Nelson
Loyd W. Nichols
Lee R. Norman
Barton W. Owens
William M. Parker
George W. Partin
Fred K. Paul
Thomas E. Perkey
William E. Petitt
Jacob H. Queener
John C. Richardson
William W. Ridenour
Earl Roach
Warren G. Roaden
William F. Robbins
Homer L. Rodeheaver
Leon F. Russell
Henry C. Scott
Charles V. Sharp
Clyde Shoffner
Martin Siler
Gilmore W. Smith
Ova Smith
Harley F. Spradlin
Oscar M. Stevens
James W. Stewart
Elwood J. Stiner
James E. Stone
Milton G. Sutton
Carl W. Thompson
Venis R. Todd
James H. Walden
James R. Walden
Eric W. Warming
Eukle Welch
Joseph B. White
Robert T. Williams
Archie Wilson
James F. Wilson
Thomas W. Wilson
Leonard B. Woods
Miller D. Yoakum

Navy
Joseph Arnett
Elmer M. Ayers
Howard E. Daugherty
Daniel H. Disney Jr.
General P. Douglas
Joe Gaylor Jr.
Willie Hale
Shirley O. Lowe
Robert G. McGhee
J. V. Russell
James T. Shepherd
Joseph H. Siler
Walter Tacket
Julia M. Zecchini

Coast Guard
Peter T. Zecchini Jr.

Carter County

Army/Army Air Corps
Shona K. Aldridge
Grant E. Allen
Clyde T. Angel
Allison A. Arrowood
Paul T. Barnett
Barney C. Bennett
Harvey C. Birchfield
John S. Birchfield
John S. Bowers
Samuel M. Bowers
Felix R. Brewer
Bascom Bryant
Herman Buchanan
James L. Buckles
John S. Buckles
Paul Burnett
Clay Byers
Junior R. Calloway
Harrison C. Carver
James C. Coggins Jr.
Farrell R. Collins
Earl P. Cooke
Paul B. Crabtree
Stanley A. Curry
Kenneth W. Davis
Robert C. Davis Jr.
Robert L. Davis
Robert Deloach
William T. Deloach
William E. Denney
Robert C. Duff
Eldridge S. Edens
George S. Ellis
Thurman H. Estep
Charles B. Franklin
James Freeman
Karl F. Grindstaff
Ira J. Hardin
Howard R. Heaton
Leon Helton
Merlin B. Hicks
Robert H. Hilton
Avery Hopson
Frank Hopson
Clifford B. Hyder
Frederick S. Jennings
John P. Keys
Glen E. Kuhn
Alvin D. Lambert
Walter J. Lang
George E. Laws
John O. Lewis
Robinson Lewis
Howard E. Little
James B. Little
France E. Lothery
Harry C. Markland
Tommy E. McKeehan
Dana McKinney
David R. McQueen
Ira L. Meredith
Thomas R. Michael
Delmar D. Miles
Avery R. Miller
David R. Miller
Hermon Miller
Joseph W. Morrell
Lloyd H. Morrell
Harry K. Nave
L. Herschel Nave
Robert R. Norman
Evans E. Overbey
C. Dale Pearson
Elwyn S. Perry
Alvin L. Pierce
Walter D. Pierce
Jack L. Pleasant
Leonard B. Pritchard
Raymond F. Range
Clarence G. Roe
Martin E. Rosenbaum
John E. Russell
Walter M. Shields
Elmer J. Shull
Paul E. Shultz
Kale Simerly
Stewart R. Simerly
Broadway V. Sims
Jack A. Slagle
Antie E. Souder
Lewis H. Starnes
Lonzie J. Stout
Cameron C. Taylor
Fred Taylor
Hendrix C. Taylor
Phil S. Taylor
Stokes M. Taylor
William T. Taylor
George W. Ten Eyck
Phillip Tolley
Roy Tolley
William A. Vance
Amon D. Wagner
William B. Wagner
Clarence W. Walker
James W. Walker
Lloyd Ward
Robert Watson
Ralph M. Wattenbarger
Paul E. White
Clyde Whitehead
T. W. Whitehead
William H. Whitson
Tillman H. Williams
Mark P. Wilson

Navy
William V. Campbell
Clarence C. Carden
Cleve J. Clawson
Rhudy L. Hinkle
Wesley J. Holden
Olin Jacobs
Oden D. Johnson
Worley S. Markland
Louis McKeehan
Albert R. Moore
James W. Munsey Jr.
Garnett B. Nutter
James E. Peoples
Bruce W. Perry
George W. Persinger
Warren C. Price
Robert D. Rainwater
Ray R. Smith
Claude Swanner
L. T. Stout
Jesse J. Taylor
William L. Treadway Jr.
Frank E. Verran
Ernest E. Walker
Roy S. Williams

Marine Corps
Charles W. Clamon
Lloyd E. Carver
Hughes W. Gobble
Dillard L. Kerley
Joseph E. Payne
Stewart Whitehead

Claiborne County

Army/Army Air Corps
William J. Aye
Lee Berry Sherman H. Braden
Lowell E. Brockman
Colonel A. Brooks Jr.
Weslie L. Brooks
Harry L. Buis
Cleo Cain
Roy L. Campbell
Bill G. Clark
Athel J. Cline
Millard O. Cline
Ross T. Collingsworth
George J. Davis
Harold D. Douglas
Edward G. Douglas
Neil England
John R. England
Nathan E. Fisher
Austin S. Francisco
Lonnie E. Grady
Lloyd M. Graves
Ernest Griffen
James E. Hamblin
James C. Harmon
Roy F. Hatfield
Henry A. Hopper
Samuel L. Houston
Neil E. Ingle
Ralph C. Jordan
Claude B. Keyes
Kels Laws
Conley M. Leach
Austin M. Long
John Manning
Tom Messer
Carl Minton
John H. Miracle
Owen Money Jr.
Jim C. Myers
Maynard L. Nunn
Edwin E. Overton
Cordell Partin
Everett W. Pierce
Lloyd J. Powers
Aaron Rains
George W. Ramsey
Carl R. Reece
Kenneth B. Robinson
Vernon W. Robinson
James M. Rogers
Ernest E. Seal
Elvert E. Shiflet
Edward R. Shugart Jr.
Roy W. Sivils
Riley L. Sutton
Clyde S. Taylor
Cecil C. Terry
Clarence Tinnel
Louis W. Treece
Harold C. Turpin
William Weaver
Daniel M. Weaver
Harold W. Welch
Pat M. Williams
Horace F. Wilson
A. F. Wolfenbarger
Woodrow W. Wright
John D. Yeary

Navy
William Brooks
Houston E. Edwards
Roscoe L. Fortner
Robert N. Johnson
Lillon B. Lynch
James T. Lynch Jr.
James C. Osborne
Charles H. Patterson
Harry L. Phelps
Auburn C. Sharp
Kermit C. Taylor
Otis M. Thompson

Cocke County

Army/Army Air Corps
Eston A. Baxter
Hal H. Baxter
Oliver F. Baxter
Joseph A. Brown
Swannie H. Burke
James D. Butler
Oliver R. Butler
Albert M. Campbell
Hugh M. Campbell
Hugh J. Carlisle Jr.
Cleve H. Carver
Darius R. Cody
Kenneth O. Crowe
Luther L. Cureton
Tom W. Daniels
Richard W. Dover
William S. Foster
Lucas Gentry
Charles E. Giles
Elmer J. Giles
Roy C. Greene
Milburn B. Hall
J. C. Hawk
Charles F. Hodge Jr.
Hollis J. Holt
Ivan F. Holt
Roy A. Johnson
Manyard Lackey
Ralph Laws
Troy W. Laws
Y. J. Leatherwood
Clifford Lewis
Manson Mathes
Howard H. Mathis
Charles L. McGaha, Medal of Honor recipient
Luther S. McGaha
John W. M. McMahan
James F. McMillon
Lloyd R. McNabb
Albert M. Olsakovsky
Jess W. O’Neil
John W. Ottinger
Ordway H. Padgett
Glenn H. Pearce
Fred F. Phillips
Lester Phillips
Samuel E. Phillips
Zack Phillips
Ike F. Price
James L. Ragan
Walter I. Ramsey
Isaac N. Reece
J. D. Shelton
Arthur M. Shults
Neil L. Shults
J. D. Smelcer
Elmer F. S. Stahlman
Charles M. Suggs
William R. Waller
David A. Williams
Ray Woody

Navy
Robin E. Allen
Mitchell Boley
Dallas A. Brown
Oscar Samples
Joseph L. Spratt
Robert Suttles
Clyde Williamson
Merchant Marines
Fredrick R. C. Stokely

Cumberland County

Army/Army Air Corps
Jesse C. Anderson
Doyle B. Ashburn
Sidney S. Barnes
Lloyd M. Barnett
Emmit L. Bolin
Clarence E. Bow
Andrew J. Bristow
Roscoe C. Brown
Douglas W. Burnett
Cecil G. Buttram
Jack Cannon
Walter Copeland
Harvey W. Coulter
Robert F. Daggett
Alfred T. Davis
Oscar W. Dixon
Cecil Elmore
General A. Elmore
James C. Fox
Frank Godsey
Wiley H. Hedgecoth
Willa Hood
Charles W. Hyder
Benton E. Jolley
James T. Kerley
Granville R. Kimbro
Conrad E. Kindrick
James D. King
David D. Lawson
S. Jack Lephew
Robert H. Lewis
James E. Losey Jr.
James E. Lowe
Andrew C. McCoy
Haskel E. McHaney
Carvel E. Moles
Donald V. Mooneyham
Olen R. Moore
Roy E. Nealon
Everett L. Norris
John Padgett
M. Luther Patton
John R. Pippin
Ernest C. Pugh
Charles C. Ray
Charles E. Scarbrough
James W. Scarbrough
Everett Smith
Lawrence B. Smith
Roy E. Smith
Noble T. Stevens
Charles M. Storie
Casto A. Swafford
Lester L. Tabor
Beecher L. Templeton
James H. Troutt
Hollis W. Welch
J. Mason Wood
Doyle P. Woody

Navy
Chester E. Hamby
Marshall L. Hassler
Clay L. Kilgore
Fred M. Rockwell
George F. Smith
John J. Smith
Thomas L. Turner
Albert V. Welch Jr.
Benjamin H. West Jr.

Marine Corps
James A. Finney
Everett R. Kerley
Robert L. Parsons
Clayton Robbins

Fentress County

Army/Army Air Corps
John D. Allred
Willard T. Allred
Lester E. Anderson
Lonzo E. Atkinson
Chester H. Beaty
William M. Beaty
Willie B. Beaty
Elmo Bertram
Normal Bilbrey
Fred J. Blevins
Don Bowden
Elzie Brown
Roy Carney
Andrew B. Chambers
Guy M. Choate
Houck H. Choate
Willie C. Choate
George W. Clark
Coleman B. Clemons
Lelon L. Cobble
Lindsey Cody
Clarence O. Cook
Caleb F. Crabtree
Charlie W. Crabtree
Delmer E. Crouch
Earl D. Davis
Willard C. Dossett
Walter Franklin
Edwin F. Frazier
Milton Hatfield
Noah P. Hensley
Walter C. Hicks
Lonzie W. Hurst
Raymond W. Hurst
Joe C. Isabell
Hurstle Jones
Lonnie W. Jones
Joe H. Ledbetter
William D. Mullinix
William K. Murray
Ivan E. Overstreet
Thomas L. Owens
Woodrow W. Owens
Carlie E. Perry
Thomas D. Pierce
Earnest C. Price
Charlie C. Ramsey
Willie R. Ramsey
Ergo T. Robbins
Ralph Slaven
Bethel Smith
John T. Smith Jr.
Quentin Smith
Marrion E. Stephens
James M. Summers
Ethridge Turner
Willard M. Upchurch
Ralph L. Wheaton
David M. Williams
Clarence E. Wilson
Haskel D. Winningham
Warren D. Wright
Walter E. York

Navy
Edgar B. Atkinson
Walter M. Ledford
Asby C. Linder
Egbert C. Norman
Cosby A. Tinch

Grainger County

Army/Army Air Corps
Paul E. Atkins
Thomas O. Beeler
Ray K. Beets
Clarence C. Cantwell
Thomas A. Chichester
Donald W. Cockrum
James H. Coffey
Jack T. Collette
Haskell Dalton
Willis R. Dalton
R. R. Douglass Jr.
Zenas N. Estes
Faine M. Doyal
Robert M. Foley
Sam M. Harrell
James Harville
Albert E. Isbell Jr.
Edward C. Jones Jr.
Ford L. Kitts
Dreuey Mallicoat
Dudley O. Nash
Doyle W. Needham
Neil G. Reagan
Henry E. Scearce
Fred H. Slaton Jr.
James V. Stalans
George L. Sweatt
Charlie M. Sykes
James C. Trent
Marvin Walker

Navy
William J. Greer
Thomas W. Hall
George E. Jones
Bernard F. Long
Horace J. Long
Carl D. Patterson

Greene County

Army/Army Air Corps
Theodore Aldridge
Bryson Ayers
Alex Bailey
Henry B. Baker
Joel R. Barlow
John R. Baskette
W. Emory Baughard
David F. Bible
Harry Blankenship
Ray F. Bowser
Charles F. Bradburn
Jack Brooks
George R. Brown
Marcus W. Brown
Henry L. Broyles
Raymond L. Broyles
Fay Cannon
Velma L. Cannon
Paul B. Carter
Eugene A. Chandler
William A. Cook
Clifford Cooter
Howard L. Cornwell
George D. Cox
Estel H. Crum
Hubert M. Cutshaw
Herbert C. Davenport Jr.
Billie B. Davis
Earl K. Dean
William T. Dean
Haskell C. Dearstone
Pelham E. DeWitt
George W. Dobbs
Roy L. Dolinger
David P. Duck
Wallace H. Dunbar
James R. Erwin
Henry Farnsworth
Clinton A. Franklin
Reece Gass
James F. Gray
James R. Gregg
Coleman Gunter
Herschel O. Hamblin
Charles E. Haney
Robert S. Haren
J. Carter Harmon
Estell G. Harris
Donald E. Hensley
David P. Hice
Johnny Hipps
Cannon Holt
Corbett Hope Jr.
Norville E. Ingle
John S. Irvine Jr.
Ralph Jackson
Robert W. Jennings
Fred Johnson
Herbert H. Johnson
Dale A. Jones
Derice O. Jones
Nick G. Jones
William J. Jones
William H. Justis
W. Carter Kenney
Elijah Kidwell
James S. Kilday
Fred M. Killion
Clyde V. Knisley Jr.
Raymond R. Lawing
Winston Lawing
Arlyn L. Lones
Clyde T. Long
Hamlin P. Lowry
William P. Malone
Earl W. McAmis
Christopher C. McIntosh
John C. Miller
Ellis A. Moore
James Moore
John T. Moore
Raleigh B. Moore
James V. Murray
Lacy C. Myers Jr.
Paul E. Myers
Clarence A. Nanney
Sylvester Norton
Roscoe L. Ottinger
Lewis F. Pardue
Grady Parker
Oscar R. Payne
Arthur C. Phillips
Ralph G. Phillips
Herman B. Pierce
Eugene Raby
Wiley E. Rader
Elmer E. Ramey
James G. Ramsey
Vaughn Reaves
Walter P. Renner
Clinton O. Ricker
Johnny C. Ricker
R. B. Ricker
Howard B. Ross
J.B. Rupert
Andrew J. Scalf
Ralph Scalf
Charles Shannon
Edgar Shepherd
Vern C. Shipley
Eugene Smith
Ralph W. Smith
Robert L. Smith
George D. Starnes
Frank Tame
Neal D. Thomas
Glen E. Tweed
Cleve H. Tweed
Richard Vaughn
Doyle D. Verran
Elgin T. Webb
Jacob A. White
Jess W. White
James C. Wilhoit
Charles W. Willett
Gurdine Wills
Jessie D. Wills
Horace J. Wood Jr.
Hugh E. Wright
Emory C. Yokely

Navy
Calvin C. Broyles
J. Glenn Chase
W. Newton Conway
Troy B. Fillers
Robert C. George
Rupert Greenlee
Ralph J. Gray
Charles R. Hartman
J. M. Franklin Hartman
Kenneth T. Lamons
George M. Ledbetter
Hooper E. McFarland
Dale McKay
Charlie H. Morrison
Charles M. Park
J. V. Poe
Billy F. Purgason
Roland O. Rich Jr.
Ernest M. Stokley
Hubert D. Thornburg
Charles W. Wattenbarger

Marine Corps
Ralph E. Cannon
James L. Chase
James E. Cosley
Earl F. Fair
Elbert L. Kinser, Medal of Honor recipient
Robert B. McIntosh
Ottie B. Sentelle

Hamblen County

Army/Army Air Corps
Orben B. Alley Jr.
Lilbern M. Bales
Earl Breeden
Cecil Brown
Clifford Bryan
Millard Cameron
William F. Cameron
James R. Campbell
French E. Claiborne
Wayland E. Cornwell
Floyd A. Cross
Charles T. Darnell
David K. Edwards II
George G. Evans
Jack J. Fine
John H. Franklin Jr.
Boyd M. Fullington
Thomas W. Gilley
Horace A. Gray
Robert Greene
John F. Hay
Clure H. Hodge
John W. Horton
Cecil Hux
Leroy Hyder
Joe F. Johns
James F. E. Johnson
Perry D. Jollay
Kyle B. Jones
William W. Kreis
Clyde H. Lampkin
Dewey K. Ledbetter
Frank McKinney
Walter R. McKinney
Ted McMahan
Eugene L. Moyers
Clarence Noe
Eugene H. Noe
Wayne D. Pratt
Albert Rauscher
Ernest E. Robertson
Robert L. Seal Jr.
Earl H. Seals
Joe Shockley
Leonard R. Shoun
George W. Shultz
Buford C. Simmons
Ralph H. Smith
James C. Talley
Clyde L. Thomas
Harold L. Vickers
James A. Waldrop
Lynn R. Walker
James C. West
Benjamin F. Wice
James D. Wilder
John A. Williams
Harold F. Wolfe
Lawrence B. Wyatt
Glen M. Yount

Navy
Rhea O. Boyd
John S. Dalton
Harold W. Massengill
James R. Morgan
Clyde Newberry Jr.
James M. Robertson

Marine Corps
Jess E. Harville

Merchant Marines
Ernest C. Lowry

Hamilton County

Army/Army Air Corps
John E. Abbott
Robert S. Abeel Jr.
Rufus Abercrombie
Richard H. Adair
James A. Adams
John T. Adams
William C. Adams
Houston C. Akins
William E. Alexander
Alton W. Allen
James H. Allen
Michael M. Allison
Robert L. Amiel
Henry Applin
Joe N. Armstrong
James A. Bacon Jr.
Edward A. Bagwell
Fred Bailey Jr.
Grover C. Bailey
Leonard D. Bailey
Bobby K. Baker
William T. Bales Jr.
Albert Barbee
Floyd W. Barker Jr.
Hubert O. Bass
Ralph T. Bass Jr.
Robert W. Baumgardner
James E. Bazemore
O. Earl Bazzell
George H. Bean
Jessie E. Bean
James J. Beene Jr.
James E. Bell
James T. Bell
Willis E. Bell
James D. Bender
Graham R. Betts
Berlin Biggs
Carl C. Blake
William Blake
James W. Blancett
H. M. Blanchard II
William L. Bone
Harold K. Bonine
Raymond J. Bork
Edward F. Boss
George Boston
James R. Boyd
G. Terrell Brand
Bernard A. Brannon
Claude Brewer
Hugh H. Brewer Jr.
George T. Bright
Nall Bright
Clifford Brown
Daniel H. Brown Jr.
Jesse J. Brown
Joe L. Brown
William J. Brown
Charles D. Burkhart
Grover Burnett
William H. Burns
Buol Burt
Samuel A. Bush
Wade H. Butler Jr.
John C. Byas
John B. Caldwell
Charles H. Campbell
Fred H. Campbell
R. A. Carmicheal
Roy D. Cate
Leonard O. Chadwick
Robert W. Chamberlain
Coy Chambers
David C. Chambers
Luther Chambers
David J. Chambliss
Fred D. Chandler
Thomas W. Chandler
Jack Childers
G. Stokes Christians
Ben H. Church
Herman Clark Jr.
Jack L. Clark
Otha Clark
Delmon J. Clayton
Paul W. Clayton
Warren G. Clift
William R. Clift
George W. Cline
Cleveland B. Coe
James R. Coffelt
Fred N. Coleman
Olon H. Coleman
Leonard R. Colville
Anthony Camposano
Charles M. Conley
John W. Conley
Glenn W. Connelly
Sam R. Connelly Jr.
Carl W. Cooke
Charles H. Coolidge MOH
Johnnie B. Cope
William M. Cope
Billy J. Cox
Charles T. Crane
Robert L. Crane
William G. Crawley
Robert W. Creighton
James R. Crockett
Jesse J. Cross Jr.
Victor L. Culberson
C. R. Cunningham Jr.
Claude M. Curtis Sr.
Paul W. Curtis Jr.
Claude B. Cuzzort
Clarence A. Dacus
Marvin N. Dansby
Henry C. Daughtery Jr.
Clifford M. Daugherty
Clyde J. Davis
Herbert C. Davis
John H. Davis
Ronald A. Davison
John H. Dean
Paul J. Dean
Harry T. Denney
Hoyt E. Dixon
Lee E. Dobson
Benjamin J. Dominik
David Dubrow
Euliss L. Duggan
George R. Duncan
Fred A. Durham
Henry C. Earl
Charlie L. Early
Ernest L. Early
Ernest Echols
Richard E. Edwards
Richard D. Elmore
Earl W. Elsea
Vernon O. Enders
Charles E. Etter
Samuel M. Fanburg
Raymond W. Fetterman
John H. Ficken Jr.
Eugene H. Finch
William T. Findley
Glenn D. Fischer
Adam Franklin
Clyde J. Friddell
Robert J. Frist
James A. Fuller
Thurman S. L. Gaddis
Claude R. Garmany Jr.
Wallace B. Garner
Erfurt J. Gentry
Jeff R. Gibbs
Gerald W. Gledhill
William D. Goodlet
Frank D. Goodwin Jr.
Harris A. Gould
Louis E. Graham
Adam S. Grant
Frederick M. Grayson
James P. Greene Jr.
Roy W. Gregory
Robert L. Griswold
Frank H. Grooms
Milton Gross
George M. Guy
Marion O. Hagan Jr.
Calvin H. Hale
Thomas E. Hale
John D. Hall
Robert L. Hall Jr.
Samuel N. Hall
Jack W. Hammel
Robert G. Hampton
Oscar Handly Jr.
Arry J. Hanes
C. Robert Hankins
Samuel F. Hanssard Jr.
Tommie M. Harden
Walter Hardyman Jr.
Harry L. Harper
Tennyson C. Harrell
Campbell L. Harris
Harold L. Harris
Bethel Harrison
Clarence J. Hawkins
John W. Hawkins
Warren H. Hayden
L. G. Hensley Jr.
Samson Hershfield
Leon Hickman
Kenneth D. Hicks
William Hickson Jr.
Edward E. Hildebrand
Newton M. Hilliard
Charles Hiltz
Floyd L. Hipp Jr.
Wallace H. Hixon
Richard E. Holland
Herbert N. Hollis Jr.
William K. Holmes
Walter A. Holt
Henry R. Howard Jr.
William H. Hoyt Jr.
Thomas O. Hudson
Evan P. Hughes
Raymond V. Hunter
Harold W. Hutcherson
Kenneth L. Jackson
Leonard L. James
Grady L. Johnson
Richard H. Johnson Jr.
Julian S. Johnston
Bert E. Kaylor
John Keef
Albert G. Kelly
Eugene D. Kelly
Ola B. Kelso Jr.
Reuben L. Killian
Richard H. Kimball
John M. King
William C. Kinley
John M. Kirkland
Charles B. Krause
John L. Lackey
Eugene H. Lambdin
J. P. Lancaster Jr.
Melvin O. Lancaster
Raymond F. Lancaster
Earl E. Landreth
James W. Lanier
Dewey A. Lappin
T. C. Lawhorn
James L. Lawson
Kirk E. Lawson
Fred T. Ledford
Raymond O. Ledford
Ralph H. Leverette
Eddie L. Levi
Robert D. Levy
Lake Lewis
Marvin N. Lewis Jr.
Donald R. Linam
Benjamin F. Lingerfelt Jr.
Charlie R. Little
John A. Llewellyn
Joe W. Loftis Jr.
Clarence W. Long
Donald L. Long
Eulis R. Long
William H. Lowery
Willard L. Lowman
Brents M. Lowry Jr.
Harry M. Lupher Jr.
Ballard Lyerly
Henry M. Madaris Jr.
Jewel C. Maddox
Wilson Maddox
Harold G. Manning
Leslie A. Manning
George Mannon
Theodore G. Martin
William L. Massey
Marshall E. Masterson
Charles E. Matthews
George R. Maupin
Oliver E. Mayo
William K. Mayo
Walter R. McBee
J. Nelson McBrayer
Johnnie V. McClelland
C. K. McClure Jr.
Homer McClure
John W. McCluskey
Louis S. McCullohs
Robert C. McGee
William T. McKenna Jr.
Douglas G. McMillin
Gano E. McPherson Jr.
L. A. McWhorter Jr.
John T. McWilliams
Lawrence W. Medlin
Elmer L. Miles
Albert Miller
Gaines I. Milligan
James B. Milligan
Clark W. Mills
W. Scott Milne
David T. Minor
Homer J. Mitts Jr.
James L. Moody
Clarence Mooneyham Jr.
Frank Moore
Thomas J. Moore Jr.
Travis L. Moore
Walter B. Moore Jr.
James S. Morgan
Joe D. Morris
Robert C. Morrison Jr.
Henry B. Mosely
James W. Moyer
George D. Mullins
Marion E. Murphy Jr.
Joseph A. Neal Jr.
Hadley Neff
Henry A. Nichols
Clarence E. Nolan
Gerkin C. Norris Jr.
Berlin G. Oakes
Thomas D. Oles
Ernest D. O’Neal
George E. Orr
Robert F. Pace Jr.
Mack C. Pardue Jr.
Charles H. Park
Norman R. Parlier
Groover W. Partin
Robbins Patton
Charles C. Payne
Harold Payne
Hobson A. Pearson
Harvey O. Pennington
David W. Peters
Mamerd E. Phillips
James E. Pickett
Reed B. Pickett
Jack E. Pinion
William E. Pinion
Layton W. Pippin
Fred Poole
James H. Pratchard
Charlie W. Presly
Hoyt C. Prince Jr.
H. Kenneth Pryor
Hubert Pullins
Willard M. Radford
Robert B. Randle
James W. Rawlings
George W. Ray
Charles R. Reeves
Marvin K. Rex
Charles E. Rhodes
Everette E. Ricketts
Carl F. Roberson
Carson M. Roberts
Noah B. Roberts
Paul A. Roberts
William R. Roberts
William J. Robinson
Lester C. Rogers
William A. Rogers
William B. Rogers
Alvin R. Rollins
Robert S. Romines
Albert L. Rose
John S. Rose
Sanford G. Roy
L. Raymond Runyan
James W. Russell
Thomas J. Ryan Jr.
Ernest J. Sampley
Cleo Sanders
Frank T. Saunders Jr.
David O. Schoocraft
Richard A. Scoggins
Jasper N. Scott
Simeon J. Seals
Charles R. Seay
John B. Selman
William H. Settles
Charles T. Severs
Robert M. Shannon
John E. Sharp
Frank E. Shell
Wallace B. Shipplett
James G. Sims
John G. Sims
James Sivley
William J. Sizemore
Charles E. Skipper
Willis A. Smartt Sr.
Willard D. Smiddie
Albert Smith
Edward M. Smith
Ernest R. Smith
G. H. Miller Smith
Gene M. Smith
G. Hershell Smith
Gordon D. Smith
Johnnie C. Smith
Lawrence D. Smith
Malcolm H. Smith
Russell R. Smith
William R. Smith
Woodrow W. Smith
Samuel Spector
Floyd M. Spray
Robert A. Springer
Horace F. St. Johns
Wales O. Standifer
William T. Standifer
Carlyle L. Stevens
George M. Stewart
Leroy M. Sullivan
Edward G. Taliaferro
James S. Tallent
Beacher F. Taylor
Carl P. Teague
J. B. Thomas
Walter H. Thompson
George P. Toft
Orville M. Tollett
Floyd A. Tudor
James L. Turner Jr.
Thomas O. Tyner Jr.
Alvin W. Vanzant
Albert I. Vanzant Jr.
William T. Walden
Miles N. Walker
William A. Walker
Fred J. Walley
Henry P. Walley
B. Glenn Warbington
Joseph S. Wattles
Charles A. J. Webster
James T. Westfield
William C. Wheat Jr.
Vernon E. Wheeler
Joseph L. Whitehead
William P. Wilhoite
Thomas J. Wilkins
Clarence E. Williams
Dexter D. Williams
W. L. Williamson Jr.
Edward T. Wilson
Manuel B. Wilson
Roland B. Wofford
Joe C. Wolfe
Thomas F. Woodhead
Raymond E. Wright
W. Garnett Wright

Navy
Isaiah Ash Jr.
John C. Baker
Albert J. Banther
William R. Barger
Otis B. Barnes
Harry F. Bauer
Ernest F. Bennett
John H. Binns
Garnet H. Bowlin
Marshall S. Boyd
Robert L. Brinkley
Ralph W. Broom
Alex J. Brown
John S. Buckner
John W. Burden
Homer L. Cain
Clifford E. Camp Jr.
William B. Carroll
Willie F. Davis
Samuel H. Deakins
James P. Dean
James L. Deatheridge
William E. Dorsey
John H. Dotson
Frank B. Earp Jr.
Van L. Eastland
James H. Foster
Andrew J. Gandy
Paul F. Goodman
Donald H. Greene
James R. Griswold
Roger W. Gunn
Paul A. Hanes
Edward E. Harris
J. D. Harris Jr.
William P. Hemphill Jr.
Andrew J. Holloway
Carl D. Houser
Francis P. Hubbuch
Lawrence H. Jackson
William G. Jamison
Henry C. Joiner
Frederick D. Jones
Alex M. Kendrick
Reuben G. Kerby
Charnold A. Kerley
Gordon B. Lane
George S. Lewellyn
James R. London
Edward J. Matherley
William F. McKibben
Harrison E. McMillen
Luther Miller Jr.
Wendell T. Moffitt
Jerry S. Monds
Barney C. Morgan
Lester C. Mullins
Perry L. Oliver
Milo G. Parker Jr.
Graham S. Parten
K. C. Patterson
Samuel W. Peebles Jr.
Frank H.Pennybacker
Grover G. Phillips
James H. Reavley
Alphonzo Reese
John L. Rigsby
Bill E. Ritchie
Joe W. Roberts
Elmer E. Robinson
Ernest L. Ross
Ralph J. Sageser
Powell T. Saterfield
Anthony B. Shirley Jr.
George W. Shoemaker
Jules J. Sims
Able L. J. Smith
Horace L. Smith
Clyde E. Stephens
William R. Stubblefield
William E. Stulce
William L. Thomas Jr.
Robert H. Thorpe
Fred W. Tittsworth
Neal Trotter Jr.
Ernest E. Ulrickson
John E. Wagner
Woodrow Washington Jr.
Norman E. Williams
James C. Wilson
Joseph R. Wilson
Robert E. Wilson
Walter A. Witt Jr.
Lawrence C. Womack

Marine Corps
A. C. Adams
Michael E. Amar
Joseph H. Arnold
Erial W. Bledsoe
Joe W. Browning
Robert W. Callahan
Thomas H. Cooper
Hugh S. Daniel
Dalmos E. Eldridge
William F. Eldridge
W. Harding Elsea
Carey A. Evans
James C. Fine
James H. Foley Jr.
Thomas F. Hayes
William J. Herriott
Aaron F. Jackson
James R. Jennings III
Winfred C. Jones
Frederick C. Knittle
Dan M. Lamb
Harry C. Lang
Charles E. Lynn
Robert L. Manning
Clyde E. McDaniel
James E. McMillan
Joseph I. McWhorter
Ralph M. Miller
Andrew D. Mynatt
Leon E. O’Daniel
William H. Odell Jr.
Thomas E. Park
John J. Poe
Bethel A. D. Rich
Carlton L. Satterfield
William E. Satterfield
William G. Simmons
Lewis O. Starr
James P. Walsh

Coast Guard
Burl D. Underwood
Merchant Marines
John S. Buckner

Hancock County

Army/Army Air Corps
Joe T. Barnes
Earl L. Bloomer
Ellis S. Bowlin
Eugene H. Brewer
Joe E. Carpenter
Paul H. Greene
Edgar A. Edens
Hammie F. Moore
Allen H. Pridemore
Clure D. Singleton
Johnnie R. Smith
J. D. Wallen
Lawrence W. Willis
Earl S. Yount

Navy
Andy G. Johnson

Marine Corps
William F. Cavin

Hawkins County

Army/Army Air Corps
Fred E. Ball
Charles R. Bledsoe
Jesse J. Bledsoe
William H. Boyd
George H. Brewer
Leroy Brobeck
Rudolph Burton
Ernest G. Byrd
Robert R. Caldwell
Lawrence E. Carmack
Johnny D. Carmichael
Raymond Carpenter
Evert K. Carter
Marion G. Collier
James T. Cooper
Harvey Crawford
Charles D. Dalton
Jack H. Davis
Patrick H. Davis Jr.
Sherrill A. Davis
Denzel D. Dykes
Lee O. Epps
Francis P. Everhart
John J. Ferrell
Griffeth H. Fort
Earl J. Gilley
Loyd Goins
O. B. Greenway
James E. Gross
Claude C. Henegar
Carl E. Hensley
Willie G. Herron
Carl M. Hickman
Thomas J. Hill
John W. Hodges
Henry C. Holt
Carl E. Hughes
Hubert L. Hughes
Charles R. Jeffers
Lester Jones
Millard Lawson
Willard R. Lee
James E. Light
Robert K. Looney Jr.
Miller K. Manis
Charles R. Marsh
Troy E. Marshall
J. D. Mayo
Andrew McCloud
Mack R. Mellon
Joseph C. Mooney
Frank H. Noe
Fred Pratt
Lewis E. Price
Silas M. Price Jr.
Western Price
Carry A. Quillen
Gale M. Richardson
Calvin C. Rowland
Sims A. Rowland
Charles H. Rush
Bill H. Russell
Roy L. Ryans
Ray R. Scism
William L. Sensabaugh
Delma Smith
Elmer L. Smith
Floyd B. Smith
James B. Smith
Luther R. Smith
James H. Sullivan
Herbert H. Swofford
Richard B. Thompson
Carl H. Trent
Clinton A. Trent
William L. Trent Jr.
Eugene Walker
Rufus R. Webb
Heiskell M. Williams

Navy
Lewis E. Christian Jr.
William E. McCravy

Marine Corps
Paul E. Armstrong
William J. Bailey
Joseph C. Brewer
Jess W. Bright
Gale W. Charles
Henry N. Dickenson
J. Dewey Marsh

Coast Guard
Ernest O. Gillenwaters

Jefferson County

Army/Army Air Corps
Burl W. Ailey
Robert L. Arnold
Guy E. Bailey
James C. Bailey
Alvin L. Ballinger
Willis W. Bettis
John W. Bills
James O. Black
Raymond H. Bolin
Paul R. Brewer
Benjamin H. Britt
Charles A. Brogden
Doyle L. Brown
Thomas E. Burchfield
James L. Cain
George A. Cannon
James C. Carmichael Jr.
Melvin M. Carter
Winford D. Cate
John B. Clevenger
Thomas C. Cockrum
James C. Coleman
Gilbert N. Couch Jr.
Houston N. Cox
Neil W. Deniston
Charles A. Elwood Jr.
Arley B. French
James N. Frye
Robert B. Haworth
James T. Hayes
Oliver L. Heck
Earl E. Hickle
Jack L. Hill
Halmond L. Howard Jr.
Roy T. Jaynes Jr.
George R. K. Jenkins
Claud Johnson
Roy R. Kanipe
Luther W. Keirsey
John P. Kerr
William C. Kimbrough
William A. Love
George T. Malone
Earl H. McCoig
Max Miller
James C. Morgan
Thomas S. Morie
Ray T. Murphy
John F. Murray
George F. Nelson
Roy J. Newman
Herman H. Perkey
Caslee E. Pruitt
Paul E. Pruitt
James F. Rector
James H. Reese
Samuel F. Reneau
Willie G. Reneau
William F. Repass
Charles E. Rines
Lyle B. Roach
Zack Romines
Joseph A. Shell
Preston K. Smith
William H. Smith
John A. Stiles
Willie L. Stubbs
Ira K. Swaggerty Jr.
Blair A. Talley
Thomas E. Taylor
Ralph Thomas
Norman J. Tipton
James D. Tracy
John H. Underwood
James L. Vance
Clarence B. Varnell
James S. Vaught
Claude Vineyard
John H. Walston
Ray E. Walters
Lester B. Webb
Robert Y. Wheeler
William R. Wiles
George E. Wilkerson
Herbert G. Williams

Navy
Paul M. Brooks
J. H. Donald Ellison
Urstle C. Keck
Harold D. Lacy
William C. Looney
John C. Owen Jr.
James W. Repass Jr.
Buford M. Stallings

Marine Corps
Tom B. Chrisman
James L. Moyers
Paul E. Pratt

Coast Guard
Louis M. Goan

Johnson County

Army/Army Air Corps
George F. Barry
Wayne D. Brooks
William A. Cornett Jr.
John W. Cox
Cecil D. Culver
Lee L. Dickens
Joseph S. Dillenger
Carrol B. Evans
James L. Evans
James E. Forrester
Alfred D. Fritts
Ray C. Fritts
J. C. Gentry
Walter W. Gentry
Avery M. Greer
John H. Hamilton
Delmar L. Hand
Nelson O. Harmon
Arthur B. Hodge
Roderick B. Horn
Luther Jenkins
Victor E. Kirby
Byron C. Lewis
Basil P. Littleton
Burman H. Maine
Cecil M. May
William D. McCloud
James W. McCoy
James W. Morefield
William R. Noland
Walter B. Payne
Joseph F. Pennington
James S. Phillippi
Dwight L. Shupe
Joe B. Snyder
Floyd G. Stout
Joe V. Tester
W. Wade Wagner
Charles E. Waters
Ralph E. Whiteley
D. W. Wilson Jr.
William J. Wray

Navy
Dallace D. Cable
Wallace H. Cable
Alvin B. Clawson
Dallas Eggers

Marine Corps
Justin C. Walsh

Knox County

Army/Army Air Corps
James L. Aaron
George Adams
James G. Allen Jr.
Ivan A. Andes
Carl J. Anderson
Calvin L. Anthes
Sam M. Armetta
Ralph G. Armstrong
James C. Atchley
John D. Austin
Herbert C. Babelay
James L. Badgett
Hartsell L. Bailes
Gilbert H. Bailie
Frank H. Ball Jr.
John G. Banner
Walter M. Banner
Wilson B. Barker Jr.
James A. Barrickman
Fred B. Bates
John L. Bean
John E. Bell
William R. Best
Charles H. Black
John H. Blackburn
Earl L. Blair
Lester F. Blalock
Walter N. Blaufeld Jr.
Grady H. Blazier
William W. Bonner
Nicholls W. Bowden Jr.
George L. Bowerman
Jack L. Bowers
James A. Breeden
Paul U. Brewer
Raymond U. Bright
Archlious B. Brogdon
Mayford D. Brooks
Clofus R. Bunch
James L. Burgin
Thomas H. Burgin
Walter E. Burnett Jr.
Gerald C. Burton
John T. Byerly
Charles W. Byrd
Lee R. Capps
Herman C. Carey
Edward B. Carroll
James W. Cash
Howard M. Castleberry
Joe E. Cathey
Frank H. Caylor Jr.
Robert L. Chambers Jr.
Robert P. Chandler Jr.
Wilfred T. Chandler
John N. Childress
William Chrisman
Frank M. Clabough
Lester G. Clark
Wyman K. Clark
Charles R. Clarke Jr.
Roy E. Clayton
Esley Clemons Jr.
Eugene B. Clifton
Gerome Cline
Henry T. Clowers
Shelley C. Coffey
Hector Coffin III
Alvin W. Coffman
Paul C. Coile
Leroy H. Cole
W. F. Collingsworth Jr.
Noah V. Collins
Richard H. Colvin
Cecil Combest
James R. Conner
Homer C. Conway
Melvin O. Cooper
Otis E. Cooper
Raymond L. Cooper
Roy K. Coppenger
Clyde R. Corum
Edward F. Cothren Jr.
David M. Coulter
Lester W. V. Covington
Matt T. Coward
Marion B. Cox
Monroe H. Cox
Brown A. Craig
John H. Crum
Clifford C. Cruze
Kenneth A. Cruze
William H. Cruze
Herbert B. Cummings
Perry E. Cunningham
Harry L. Curnutt
William T. Dalton Jr.
Walter E. Davis
William J. Davis
Warren M. DeMarcus
Francis T. DeVane
Boyd R. Derreberry
Steward R. Dickey Jr.
Edgar C. Dodson
Walter E. Dooley
Hugh W. Douglas
Thomas B. Drinnen
Earl S. Dunn
Hollis E. Dunn
Harless Dyer
Porter H. Dyer
Charles B. Easley
Murrell W. Eckle
Sam L. Ellis
James A. Ellison
Karl R. Elza
Clifford L. Fain
Earl F. Farmer
Ralph H. Faulkner
Frank J. Feeman
Lincoln A. Fielden
John Fine
Fred C. Ford
Walter A. Ford
Charles E. Fox
James H. Ford
Louis O. Fox
David Francis
Louis Francis Jr.
Philip Francis
Paul A. Freels
Richard L. Furgerson
Ralph E. Gaddis
Frederick A. Gamble
Lester J. Gardner
Ben D. Gatliff
Edward R. Gentry
Fred H. Geyer III
James D. Gilbert
James D. Gilbert
James C. Glover
Lewis F. Goddard
Arthur L. Goolsbe
Hugh S. Gosnell
Harold R. Gossage
Ralph E. Graves
Virgil R. Graves
Millard C. Gray
Jack Green
Lonnie Green Jr.
Onie J. Grodeman
Edward C. Grooms
Eugene Grosclose
Norman Gunn
Elmer B. Hackworth
Jack Haire
Lawrence F. Haire
Francis L. Hall
J. Grayson Halliburton III
Frank Hamilton
Leroy J. Hansard
Earnest Hanson
William R. Harbison
William E. Harmon
Edward L. Harris
James D. Harris
Julius Harris
Vernon M. Harris
Kenneth B. Hart
Charles Hatmaker
Charles W. Hayes
Clifford H. Headrick
George L. Heath
Charles Hedgecock
Edward L. Henderson
Charles H. Henley Jr.
Ulysses S. Henry
John R. Hensley
Roscoe O. Hensley
Billy F. Hewitt
James G. Hicks Jr.
Karl K. Hicks Jr.
Robert C. Hoard
Walter M. Horner
Charles R. Hudson
Jack D. Huff
James C. Hull
C. C. Franklin Hundley
John D. Hunt
Thomas J. Hunt
Albert P. Hurst
Walter Huskey
Wendell P. Imes
Charles B. Irwin
Murrell D. Ivens
John K. Jarnigan
Robert M. Jenkins
Samuel E. Jett
Arthur E. Johnson
Edward F. Johnson
John W. Johnson
John B. Johnson
Charles D. Johnston
Glen E. Joiner
Hugh J. Jones Jr.
Roy D. Jones
William M. Julian Jr.
Elmer Keck
Edward F. Keesling
Benjamin H. Kelley Jr.
Edward Kemp Jr.
James C. Kennedy
William A. Kennedy Jr.
Dwight C. Key Jr.
Bert L. Kidd Jr.
William L. Killian
Orville R. King
William J. Kirby
Leroy Kline
Walter B. Knight
William W. Kreis
William C. Lambert
James T. Land
Anderson F. Lane Jr.
McKinley B. Lane
Rudolph L. Lane
Wallace Lauderback
Wesley T. Lawson
Jay V. Ledgerwood Jr.
Edgar F. Lennon Jr.
Clarence H. Lilly
George E. Lindley
Lewis N. Lindsey
Almer D. Lister
Howard E. Long
James D. Long
Odell Long
Alvin M. Lowe
Romie E. Loy
John A. Lyle Jr.
Hoyle E. Majors
George H. Manning
James E. Manuel
John D. Maples
Paul Maples
Sherman W. Maples
Francis J. Martin
Jack H. Martin
James W. Martin
William H. Mary Jr.
Orbin L. Mason
Cecil L. McCloud
Robert S. McCook
Arthur R. McCoy
Berney H. McCoy
Earl C. McCoy
Paul C. McCoy
Joe R. McCready
Hugh H. McCutchan Jr.
C. J. McDaniel Jr.
James V. McDaniel
Wilson J. McDonald
Charles E. McElyea
Raymond S. McElyea
Milous McEntyre
Ralph L. McFall
Troy A. McGill, Medal of Honor recipient
Tomas J. McHarris
Bill A. McMillan
Bayless C. McMillan
Alfred L. Meadows
James O. Merriman
Charles A. Merritt
Marvin L. Merritt
James R. Miller
Leroy Miller
Logan C. Miller
Loyd W. Miller
Robert R. Miller
Robert W. Mills
Richard Minch
William E. Minton
Donald M. Mitchell
Troy A. Monday
Raymond E. Moore
D. G. Morrissey Jr.
Joe Moss
Elmer E. Mullins
Alva C. Murphy
Dewey C. Murphy
James A. Murrian Jr.
Willard E. Myers
Jack W. Naugher
William R. Neely
William H. Nelson
Luther L. Newcomb
William H. Newman
Frank S. Norris Jr.
John A. Norris Jr.
Howard V. Norvell
Samuel L. Ogden
Claude L. Ogle
Junior F. Ott
Charles D. Ottinger
Horace D. A. Owens
Charles W. Pack
John W. Parker
Roy M. Parker
Wayne A. Parkey Jr.
Rayford C. Paskell
Henry C. Patrick III
Glenn W. Patton
Ross W. Perrin Jr.
Ross H. Peterson
Claude J. Pettiford
Lambreth A. Phifer
Robert M. Phillips
Carl E. Pierce
John H. Pinkerton
Clifford H. Pitts
William E. Porter
W.H. Porterfield
Samuel K. Prater
George W. M. Pratt
William O. Pratt
James H. Presnell Jr.
Albert T. Pridemore
Kenneth R. Rader
Joe Ramsey
George E. Ray
Charles F. Renfro
William H. Renfro
Ralph B. Richey
Robert H. Rimmer Jr.
Harold E. Roberts
Johnson F. Roberts
Thomas T. Roberts
Joe A. Robinson
Arthur F. Rochat
Allan L. Roche
Howard O. Romines
Eugene W. N. Roop
Carl B. Rose
Charles H. Rose Jr.
Jack W. Rose
Earl Rutherford
J. D. Sanders
John W. Sands
Roy M. Satterfield
Frank C. Scarbrough
Harry E. Scarlett
James C. Scruggs
Virgil R. Seeber
Willis G. Shankles
Floyd J. Sharp Jr.
Lou G. Sheddan Jr.
James E. Shipley
Robert Short
Cleo H. Shuler
Elmer Singleton
Jay M. Sink Jr.
Thomas G. Sisson
Beauford L. Smelser
Clarence A. Smeltzer
Daniel B. Smith
Eugene A. Smith
George Smith Jr.
Hoyle J. Smith
John R. Smith
Kennith L. Smith
Nelson W. Smith
Peyton M. Smith Jr.
William K. Smith
Kenneth H. Snyder
Frank D. Solomon
Ples J. Solomon
Fred H. Sotherland
Lemuel C. Spurgeon
Elbert P. Stalcup
John D. Stallings
Walter F. Standridge
Clinton G. Stevenson
George B. Stewart
Horace E. Stewart Jr.
James M. Still Jr.
Paul S. Stout
Wiley O. Stroup
Fred Suffridge
Theodore Sunderland
Edward C. Swaggerty
Robert E. Swaggerty
Willaford S. Swan
J. H. Swanner
Harold E. Talbott
Robert L. Talley
Arbeth L. Taylor
Charles Taylor
Forrest D. Taylor
B. H. Testerman Jr.
Leroy R. Thomas
Charles L. Thompson
Charles T. Thompson
Adrian M. Tindell
Charles E. Tipton
Howard W. Tipton
Marl A. Tipton
Harris C. Tonkin
David D. Townsend
Lloyd E. Troutt
Jobe Troxler
Harris A. Tucker
Willis N. Tucker
Charles A. Valentine
Carl A. Vineyard
John A. Waggoner
Samuel H. Waggoner
Noble D. Wagoner
Millard Wakefield
Robert C. Wallace Jr.
Robert T. Wallace
Jack L. Waller
Harry R. Wayland
Roy L. Webber
Daniel F. Welch
J. C. West
Warren J. West
Harold H. White
William W. White
Jack E. Williams
James B. Williams
Charles T. Wilson
Herman C. Wilson
William L. Wilson
Henry J. Wingfield
Elbert G. Wood Jr.
Raymond W. Worsham Jr.
Charles R. Wright Jr.
Charles A. Wright
Leonard Wright
Wade E. Wright
James R. Wyatt

Navy
Paul A. Anderson
John J. Angle
Karl P. Baum
Jerome Bernstein
Baldwin Boone
James L. Bridges
Robert L. Browder
Sam W. Brown
Charles W. Brumley
Earnest V. Bryant
Sedrie B. Bull
Preston L. Bunch
Paul R. Burnette
Samuel Cantrell
Earl Cheatham
Bobby E. Cloud
Pat L. Cross
Claude B. Culvahouse
Bernard H. Davis
Charles L. Echols Jr.
Clarence F. Edmunds
William G. Essex
Charles E. Eubanks
Richard D. Foust
James F. Frost
James W. Greene
Elijah H. Haggard Jr.
Cecil M. Henley
Earl O. Henry
Arnett L. Hodge
Harry Hubbs Jr.
Claude R. Huffman
James E. Hurst
Martin L. Jeanes
Andley E. Johnson
Stanley F. Jones
Harold P. Jordan
Herbert Julian
John A. Keller
Gordon B. King
J. Lester Llewellyn
James F. Lowery Jr.
Milford C. Martin
Robert H. McMahan
John B. McPherson
James E. Medley
Jarvis B. Mellon
Glenn E. Miller
Whitman S. Miller
Ford P. Mitchell
Kyle C. Moore
Albert K. Murrian
Kenneth J. Myers
James P. Mynatt
Clifford S. Nuckles
Alexander A. Oglesby
Edward S. Osborn
James C. Parker
William E. Parsley
William F. Paschal
William H. Patrick
Leelon T. Phillips
Roy Prater
William Rice
Benjamin T. Ricketts
Claude W. Roberts
Harold L. Rose
Joseph R. Sampson
Leon H. Sapanas
Wilton E. Schmidt
Harrison D. Shaw
Leroy Shelby
Jack T. Shirley
Eldon Singleton
Clarence E. Smith
James A. Smith
Thomas J. Stiles
Carl J. Strong
Glenn A. Tillett
Carey L. Underwood
Fred E. Ware
Earl L. Warren
Bruce E. Weaver
Buddy J. Wells
John F. Whillock
Dave E. Williamson
Theodore Wolfenbarger
John W. Wood Jr.

Marine Corps
Wesley H. Baker
Petie H. Barber
Phillip L. Beeler
Charles M. Blair
Alexander Bonnyman Jr., Medal of Honor recipient
Charles W. Bray
John H. Brown
Wilbert F. Carmichael
James A. Cockrum
Cecil A. Coppock
Gene W. Cox
Herbert L. Davis
Calvin C. Day
Fred W. Donaldson
Orville A. Dunaway
Paul J. Fitzgerald
Lloyd C. Goolsbe
Edward W. Herron
Owen E. Hoover
James R. Hutchens Jr.
Newton T. James Jr.
Jack W. Kelley
John R. Lilly
Robert J. Lusk
John W. Mahan
Richard P. McCurry
C. Lawrence McNeil
George M. Parrish Jr.
Bill N. Pope
Benjamin S. Preston Jr.
John Rogers
Mack E. Sanders
Carl J. Sentell
Robert C. Smith
Cecil V. Stone Jr.
Ralph E. Vise
Glenn A. Watson
Roy C. Wilkerson

Loudon County

Army/Army Air Corps
Virgil L. Bivens
John W. Bliscerd
Gordon L. Brookshear
Maynard L. Carmack
William W. Cooper
Sherman L. Cummings
Edward H. Cunningham
Raymond J. Davis
Glen L. Dixon
Clarence E. Easter
Robert J. Francis
George E. French
Raymond C. Hair
George W. Halzel
Charles A. Harp
Benjamin F. Harrison
Dwight E. Harvey
Luther D. Haskins
Harold E. Hedrick
James U. Housley
Arthur B. Houston
Henry M. Huff
James R. Huff
William E. Isbill
Kenneth H. Jaynes
James R. Johnson
James A. Julian
John E. Lane
Charles W. Large
Joe C. Lett
Allen C. Luttrell
John J. Lutz Jr.
Nuel W. McDonald
Samuel McInturff Jr.
Roy A. Mills
Ivan F. Morell
Oliver Morton
Allen A. Murr
George J. Nichols
James W. Oody
W. N. Perkey Jr.
John T. Perkins
Conrad C. Perryman
Henry E. O. Phibbs
Kenneth R. Pickell
George W. Purdy
Ola B. Quillen
Cletis F. Ratledge
Roger D. Scarbrough
William A.N. Shelton
McDonald Shubert
James P. Smith
Roy Sparks Jr.
Robert V. Turpin
Ben Viars
Joe A. Vinyard
Oran L. Watts
Walter E. Wells
James A. Woody

Navy
Robert L. Bailey
Thomas E. Barger
Paul R. Campbell
Grant U. Dawn
Roy T. Edmonds
Joseph K. Harper
Joseph C. Helton Jr.
Lawrence N. Jackson
Raymond R. Lovelace
Paul B. Vaughn Jr.

Marine Corps
William H. Henson
Wayne J. King
William H. Limburg

Marion County

Army/Army Air Corps
Garland S. Anderson
Vincent S. Aycock
Norman T. Bayne
William T. Blansett
Edward F. Blansett
Robert L. Brown
Estle L. Colvin
Lancle B. Condra
Raymond H. Cooley, Medal of Honor recipient
Buford G. Cooper
Gilbert H. Coppinger Jr.
John L. Curtis
Paul G. Curtis
Tommy Davidson
John P. Dawkins
Clarence A. Durham
Chester G. Floyd
James H. Floyd
Arthur K. Goins
Herman C. Griffith
William R. Harris
Sam T. Haskew
Sam B. Henry
Silas L. Jenkins
George T. Johnson
Oscar Jones
Jack R. Keith
Harlie E. Kilgore
William R. Kilgore
Fred A. Lawson
Alex H. Lofty Jr.
Charles L. Mason
Homer J. Melton
Nubert R. Miles
Hubert Murray
Oscar Owens
James G. Parker
William A. Peardon
Neill M. Ray
Robert L. Ridge
Richard Roberson
Henry E. Rogers
James A. Seay
Homer L. Slaughter
Harold H. Spears
Holdman L. Tanner
William G. Thomas
William W. Troxell
Jake Walden
James R. West
Lloyd D. White
J. T. Wiggins
Mack W. Wileman

Navy
T. Benton Allen
Leslie G. Alley
Grady L. Davis
Charles S. Haley
Oliver Hass
Ralph H. Holloway
Thomas H. Jordan
Albert A. Legg
Clifford C. Owensby
Robert C. Pennington Jr.
Aulton N. Phillips Sr.
Waymon L. Pope
Henry E. Smith
Charles W. Talley

Marine Corps
Henry Andregg Jr.

McMinn County

Army/Army Air Corps
Vernell Anderson
Joel T. Armstrong
James W. Bates
Lawrence Bayless
Jackson R. Bohannon
James A. Bowers
Claudie Brewer
William C. Brock
Jack K. Brown
Amos O. Buckner
James P. Burnett
Charles S. Burnette
Eugene Cantrell
Denver R. Casteel
Johnnie Casteel
Kenneth H. Casteel
Arthur R. Clayton
Clayton H. Davis
James R. Davis
John A. Derrick
Robert Ditmore
Vernon L. Dockery
John L. Elliott
Glen B. Evans
Clarence T. Filyaw
James E. Giles
Ruel H. Goodman
Earl S. Green
James C. Guffey
Albert L. Harrell
Oliver H. Hicks Jr.
David L. Hutsell
Paul H. Hutsell
Arnold J. Hyde
James T. Ingram
Samuel B. Isbell
Junior L. Jackson
Kinnie E. Jamerson
David N. Jerless
Cyril W. Jones Jr.
James C. Lane
Charles H. Lankford
Edwin K. Lankford
William H. Lansdon
Ralph A. Lattimore
H. Royston Lawson
Johnnie E. Liles
John A. Liner
Clarence E. Lipps
Hugh V. Lipps
Harry D. Long
Arlie E. Malone
Benjamin F. McCamish Jr.
Hilburn McCormick
Harry McMahan
William F. McNutt
Robert J. Melton
William C. Miller
Edward Montgomery
Frank C. Newberry
J. David Oliphant
Earl Oliver
Hubert F. Padgett
William L. Philpott
Earl A. Powers
William M. Reasonover
Frank Richesin
George A. Riden
Walter L. Rose
Paul W. Rucker
Robert E. Shell
Ancil U. Shepherd
Joseph E. Simpson
Robert L. Smith
Wince L. Solsbee
Odis C. Stanfill
James T. Sykes
Albert G. Taylor
Joseph W. Todd
James A. Tummins
James F. Turner Jr.
Ralph A. Wall
Jeff D. Watts
Everett B. West
Paul W. Williams
James G. Williamson
Dewey E. Womac
Vester M. Young
Walter D. Zimmerman

Navy
Lawrence M. Amburgey
Robert J. Atchley
Kenneth O. Burger
Malcolm R. Cobb
W. Elmer Greenwell
Kermit W. Hodges
Howard L. Hyde
James R. Lewis
Joseph G. Rowden
Paul S. Sims
William C. Sitzlar
Taylor K. Vaughn
Charles R. Ware
O. James Williams

Marine Corps
Dexter C. Arden
Harry L. Clayton
Paul O. Gunter
Eugene S. Helton Sr.
William S. Holder
Hershel P. McMillan
Hobert T. Price
Raymond F. Ray

Meigs County

Army/Army Air Corps
Raymond Brown
Lonzo E. Campbell
Willard F. Crisp
Charles B. Davis
Hubert R. Finney
Herman B. Gentry
Willard D. Grubb
William P. Jolly
Howard Kennett
Norman W. Lane
Willie C. Long
Raymond C. McKinney
James R. Patterson
J. Woodrow Powell
Jesse Price
George E. Rice
Carson L. Ricks
James Rogers Jr.
John H. Runyan Jr.
James O. Wilson

Navy
Earl R. Ford

Monroe County

Army/Army Air Corps
Shirley J. Allen
Warren H. Bailey
Matt C. Berry
William R. Bowers
James H. Breeden
Buster K. Brown
Joseph A. Brunner
Robert H. Bryson
John B. Burleson
Michael C. Callahan
Lee H. Cardin
Gilford R. Carson
Jack I. Clevenger
Donnie Cline
William E. Collis
Melvin L. Crain
Hubert W. Crowder
Fred O. Curtis
Archie A. Dalton
Robert L. Davis
Robert O. Dotson
Francis E. Dupes
Hugh D. Eller
Clyde J. Ellis
Glenn B. Frank
Carl B. Freeman
John W. Freeman
Virgil D. Freeman
Enos B. Gardner
Wesley R. Garren
Gola G. Gibby
James C. Gray
Maxwell O. Green
William F. Hanley
Gordon M. Harris
James R. Hawkins
Francis V. Henry
William B. Hicks
Denver Hollingshead
Jay M. Horowitz
Joe C. Howard
Oscar J. Huey
Melvin L. Ivens
Elmer O. Jones
James N. Jones
Samuel T. Jones
Willie J. King
Homer E. Kirkland
Milburn L. Long
Raymond C. Mason
Ralph A. McNabb
Robert C. Melton
Charles W. Morgan
William G. Noblitt
Theodore D. Norwood
Thomas E. Pearson
Kermit Petitt
Joe S. Phillips
Frederick K. Plyley
Claude Powell
Joseph H. Randolph
Jake Rose
Mack R. Rowan Jr.
Wallace S. Sayne
Luther R. Shope
Warren J. Sloan
Wray R. Sloan
Louis D. Smith
W. F. Starritt Jr.
Vernon F. Stewart
Luther Sutton
Arthur B. Tallent
Guy Tallent
Herbert W. Tennyson
Clinton W. Thomas
John E. Thomas
Reed Thompson
Luther L. True
Theodore L. Watson
Clyde Webb
Charles R. White
L. Arnold Wilkerson
Horace L. Wilkins
Labern Williams
Robert P. Wilson
James A. Winton
Arrants R. Wood
Charles E. Woods

Navy
Virgil Carringer
Marvin R. Jones
Harold W. Upton
Winston H. Watson
Lester M. Whaley
James C. Wiseman

Marine Corps
Woodrow Leonard
H. Richard McCaslin
Marion A. Shewmaker
Merchant Marines
William L. Kizer

Morgan County

Army/Army Air Corps
Carl A. Akins
Wilburn Bardill
Amos Boseley
William R. Brock Jr.
Walter D. Byrd
Edd Czarney
Benjamin B. Duncan
Bill Evans
Julian L. Evans
Walter J. Fairchild
Raymond A. Francis
Maryville R. Galloway
Charles O. Griffith
Albert E. Hall
Boyd Hall
Bruce Hamby
Fred R. Hampton
Ernest C. Hargis
Norman J. Hawn
Hubert C. Hunt
Kenneth R. Hurtt
Daniel L. Jacks
Horace Jackson
Covely Jones
William H. Kreis
Egbert R. LaRue
Kenneth E. LaRue
Eugene A. Laymance
Otho Liles
Walter G. Maden
Leslie L. Matheson
C. Eugene Mayton
Willie O. McCartt
Charles W. McDaniel
Robert H. McGill Jr.
David E. McPeters
Fredrick O. Melhorn Jr.
John F. Morgan
Leon D. Pemberton
George W. H. Pennington
Clay H. Phillips
Nelson Rich
Willis H. Russell
Clyde Seabolt
Stanley J. Snow
Roy E. Vittatoe
William R. Webb
Wilbur R. Welch
Milton Whaley
John E. Woods
Thomas Wormsley

Navy
George W. Baughman
Rex D. Boardman
Jeff L. Byrd Jr.
Marvin L. Cromwell
Arnold Morton
Charles E. Venable

Marine Corps
Edward R. Bunch Jr.
Carleton Russell

Polk County

Army/Army Air Corps
James T. Ailor
Eugene Anderson
W. T. Baxter
William H. Beaver
Robert L. Beavers
J. Wallace Boggs
Winston E. Brown
D. G. Campbell
Martin H. Campbell
Charles C. Carlton
Kenneth Casada
James W. Chancey
James H. Clonts
Charles W. Cole
Fred D. Coleman
Austin P. Dale
Jake E. Dale
Glenn O. Dalton
George W. Denman
Eugene Dockery
Frankie B. Ensley
Rassie L. Fannin
Christopher C. Farner
Reed J. Gaston
Roy E. Goode
Calvin A. Gray
Edsel N. Griffin
Raymond A. Hale
William G. Haren
Rupert E. Harper
Mayford L. Hedrick
William B. Holden
J. D. Jones
Dave B. Lawson
Robert H. Lawson
Joe E. Maxwell
Garland May
Gerald D. McGee
Joseph H. Miller
Claude T. Panter
Cleaston A. Patterson
Hoyt H. Payne
Deblanc Ramsey
Joseph A. Ramsey
Charles W. Runnion
Calvin W. Sisson
Luther C. Triplett
S. N. Waters
Floyd W. Woody

Navy
John W. Bailey
Max H. Cole
Harle H. Green
Nigal H. Marlette Jr.

Marine Corps
Frank O. Boggs
Harold W. Dailey
Byrd W. Everett
Millard C. Hood
John I. Kerns

Rhea County

Army/Army Air Corps
William M. Atkins
John C. Baker
James H. Bales
Arnold F. Blake
James Boles
Roy Boles
Ellis C. Byron Jr.
Jack E. Byron
David A. Clingan
Harry L. Cobble
William C. Cofer
Charles E. Colvin
Warren G. H. DeVault
Joe E. Dodson
Eugene Edington
Chester Edmondson
James F. Evans
Tillman L. Filyaw
James L. Galbraith
Johnny J. Gallagher
Earl Grasham
Russell F. Graham
James O. Hale
Coy Harris
James F. Heiskell
Claude D. Hickey
Haskell Hill
Ralph F. Hood
Alfred D. Kincannon
Harold S. Knight
John S. Leuty Jr.
Wallace C. Lloyd
Eugene McClendon
Bruce McClendon
Dallas T. McClure Jr.
Elzie McCuiston
George N. McCuiston
Lawrence Miller
William H. Miller
Otha D. Mincy
Carl E. Mize
Wallace F. Montgomery
Edward Oldham
Clyde M. Potter
Robert W. Reed
Jones Revis
Seaborn M. Roddy
James H. Runyan
F. A. Schlemmer
Leonard L. Sedman
John E. Sharp
Joe F. Shreve
James C. Smith
Raymond H. Snyder
Thomas D. Tankersley
Ralph C. Taylor
Isaac A. Thomas
Francis D. Villeneuve
Arnold E. Wilkey
Jessie J. Wilson

Navy
William H. Carney Jr.
Kenneth J. Sneed
Wallace F. Sneed
James U. Williams

Marine Corps
Oral G. Day
Gordon L. Griffith
D. Spence Kincanon

Roane County

Army/Army Air Corps
Sidney P. Arnold
Kenneth W. Bledsoe
Harlie J. D. Bodine Jr.
James M. Bradshaw
Homer H. Britton
Edward R. Butler
Price W. Carroll
Billie Carter
John M. Clack
Samuel P. Cole Jr.
Robert L. Collett
Thomas R. Collette
Samuel J. Colyer
Clarence A. Conant
Deles T. Cooper
Noel D. Copenhaver
James R. Daniels
James A. Davis
John T. Davis
Walter Davis
William F. Delaney
R. P. Delozier
Cornell Dillon
Wesley A. Easter
Charles W. Eaton
Earl H. Edwards
Charles E. Evans
Ralph L. Feezell
Clyde Forrester
John R. Francis
Clifford Franklin
Edd H. Franklin
William N. Fulks
George E. Gallaher
John E. Galyon
George F. Gibson
Ernest P. Goforth
William Goldston
Arthur L. Golliher
Creed I. Golliher
Casper W. Hinds
Walter W. Holland
Carl E. Human
Billie J. Jarnagin
Charles E. Jarnagin
William N. Kelsey
Herbert L. Kerley
Phillip C. Kindred
Thomas M. Ladd
Harry R. Lafond
Pete M. Lane
Jesse E. Lawhon
Joe C. Lively
Jack Marshall
Ernest E. McCoy
Joseph D. McKinney
Roy H. McPeters
James A. Millsaps
Homer L. Moneymaker
Eugene B. Moore
J. C. Moore John F. Murray
Carl Newby
Jewel Parks
Maurice B. Parrish
Ray G. Patterson
George D. Plemons
Isaac D. Privette
Bert Raby
Hugh P. Rains
R.L. Renfro
Mike Robinette
Tommie W. Rose
James W. Ryans Jr.
Edd Sanders
Robert C. Scandlyn
Hugh L. Shubert
Paul D. Shubert
Carson K. Simpson
Henry M. Simpson
Newton A. Sitzlar
John H. Smith
Charles W. Stout
Harry F. Stricklan
Albert Taylor
Elmer L. Thomas
George E. Thompson
Ralph L. Tindall
Paul S. Turner
Ted E. Vitatoe
John F. Walls
Curtis E. Whitson
Other C. Woolverton

Navy
John C. Brennan
Anderson F. Brown Jr.
Henry E. Bryant Jr.
Joe G. Campbell
George W. Chapman
William G. Christian
James D. Christmas Jr.
Floyd B. East
Hoyt H. Hamlett
Jesse J. Hill
Kindred B. Johnson
Charles F. Kelso
James A. Pierce
Joseph W. Plemons
Harold G. Ruffner
James D. Smith

Marine Corps
John K. Coffman
James R. Gamble
Hoyte B. Granstaff
Cyrel E. Miller

Scott County

Army/Army Air Corps
Augrie Adkins
Francis L. Allen
Lonus A. Ashburn
Ora J. Blaw
Jane M. Blevins
Ralph Blevins
Billie B. Carroll
Richard L. Chambers
Willie C. Clark
Fred Cotton
James Crabtree Jr.
Clinton E. Cross
Marlie Cross
Millard Cross
Floyd Daugherty
Ethan Davis
George M. Day
Kelsie O. Duncan
Vernon W. Duncan
Ray Dykes Jr.
Marion C. Ellis
Albert Epperson
Oliver R. Evans
T. Harry Evans
Hurstle L. Goad
Sam J. Goad
James F. Goins
Johnnie E. Gooch
Robert W. Hall
Houston Hamby
Tom C. Henderson
Claude V. Hensley
Dilmon Jeffers
Oliver Jeffers
Murry C. Laster Jr.
James A. Lawhorn
Junior Lawson
Eugene D. Lewallen
Hurst Lewallen
Warren H. Lewallen
Harold E. Lloyd
James M. Lovett Sr.
Archie D. Lowe
Colvy B. Madden
George C. Marcum
Homer S. Marcum
Mearl Massey
John F. Millsap
Howard P. Morris
Virgil L. Neal
Frank A. Neely
Burl Newport
George B. Newport
Hobert Owens
Ralphard Payne
Earl Phillips
James E. Phillips
David E. Rosser
Arthur Sexton
Woodrow W. Sharp
John R. Slaven
William S. Stanfill
Oscar Stanley
Audney Terry
James A. Terry
Theron C. Terry
Howard Thompson
Herman Tramell
Clarence B. West
John H. West
Ray West
Cordell Wilmoth
George Wilson
Mack H. Yancy
Dana T. York

Navy
Hollis F. Bell
Ralph W. Cook
Ben O. Lay
Kermit Robbins
William A. Sexton
Herbert M. Smith

Merchant Marines
Paul E. Foster

Sequatchie County

Army/Army Air Corps
Walter L. Allen
Thomas H. Camp
James Fultz
Paul W. Heard
Lloyd O. Hixson
Edwin W. Kilgore
James E. Lowery
John McCoy Patrick
Isaac D. Roberts
J. C. Swanger
Osbin Worley

Navy
Grady L. Davis
Deler D. Johnson
Thomas L. Merriman
Roy Owensby
Woodrow W. Von Rohr

Sevier County

Army/Army Air Corps
Woodrow W. Adams
Clarence E. Allen
Hugh H. Allen
Johnnie H. Bailey
Reece H. Baker
Marion A. Batson
Yandell Baxter
Robert C. Biggs
John C. Blazer
Carroll B. Bryan
John F. Carver
John R. Cate
James W. Caughron
Willard B. Caughron
Alfred C. Emert
Harold C. Fox
Talmadge Frazier
Andrew H. Graves
Roy G. Green
Clyde E. Helton
Frank V. Henry
Glenn H. Henry
Jessie R. Henry
Joe E. Henry
John R. Henry
Robert T. Hillard
Clell Huskey
Samuel T. Huskey
Troy E. Huskey
Lloyd E. Jenkins
Chester R. A. Keeler
Roy D. Kelley
George A. King
Raymond King
William E. Kirkland
Melvin Lane
Burnette Lewelling
Buford M. Loveday
Frank E. Manis
Joe L. McCarter
Richard F. McFalls
Hermitt McGaha
Roy V. Montgomery
James Murphy
Wayne L. Myers
Lyman Newman
Beecher B. Ogle
James E. Ogle
Robert C. Parton
Ralph C. Petty
Lones E. Proffitt
Bill Ramsey
Ernest Reagan
James N. Rector Jr.
Lon D. Robertson
Lloyd M. Robertson Jr.
Robert M. Robertson
Charles A. Rolen
Ralph S. Romines
William C. Rudd
Chester W. Shultz
James R. Shultz
Charlie E. Sise
Charles W. Sizemore
John R. Smelcer
William R. Smith
Winfred G. Smith
Fred W. Tarwater
Luther C. Thurman
Dott Trentham
Hubert R. Turner
Luther Ward
Amos H. Webb
Cleo Webb
A. D. Whaley
Hollen W. Whaley
Silas J. Whaley
Omide T. Williams
O. Lavator Williams
Ray E. Worth

Navy
James W. Bailey
Charlie L. Burnett
Carl H. Flynn
James C. Flynn
Ernest L. Howard
Creed C. McCarter
Carl A. Ogle
Walter H. Smith
Fred J. Spicer
Add Tritt

Marine Corps
Luther E. Caughron
Allen Cole

Sullivan County

Army/Army Air Corps
Clyde J. Adkins
Clyde M. Amos
Isaac R. Anderson
Lloyd G. Anderson
James E. Arnold
Clyde E. Ashworth
Claude J. Austin
John I. Baker
Charley H. Ball
Willard R. Ball
Armon B. Banner Jr.
William H. Barnes
Clyde R. Begley
Charles R. Benfield
George R. Bennett
James F. Bentley Jr.
Jim Biggerstaff
Audie H. Bishop
Hiram C. Bloomer
Lester C. Booher
Wayne H. Bowers
Darwin E. Bowman
Jack V. Boyd
Bill M. Bradley
Lewis Brown
Whitsel R. C. Brown
Harlan L. Bryan
Walter A. Buckles Jr.
James T. Campbell
Hubert A. Camper
George W. Carmack
Clyde Carroll
James E. Carroll
Harrison B. Carter
Jesse H. Church
Thomas J. Church
Henry C. Clark
Willie L. Clark
Victor W. Clees
Carl H. Collins
Arthur R. Combs Jr.
Joseph L. Combs Jr.
Bill G. Comerford
Earl Conkin
Earnest Conkin
Orville L. Cox
Leeroy Crawford
Roy A. Crawford
Sammie L. Crawford
Charlie L. Cross
Fred C. Cross
Herbert G. Cross
Lester G. Cross
Eugene Darter
William H. Davenport
Max W. Denton
Donald C. Devault
Dual F. Dishner
Thomas T. Dooley
Mack N. Droke
Ferd A. Dunn
Samuel M. Dykes
William E. Ellison
Paul A. Fansler
Paul B. Fields
Joe H. Fleming III
Charles T. Fletcher
Kenneth W. Foster
James E. Frye
Charles W. Fuller Jr.
John Furge
William A. S. Furlow
Howard P. Geisler
Robert B. Gentry
John B. Gilley
Cary L. Gray
William L. Griffin
Jasper C. Grills
H. L. Gutman
Ralph M. Hammond
Paul F. Harkleroad
Lloyd R. Harmon
Nev A. Hauk
Albert L. Hawkins
Stephen T. Haworth
Marvin H. Helbert
Joe F. Henard
Harry C. Hensley Jr.
Carl H. Hickman
Billie F. Hicks
Carl K. Hicks
William R. Hilton Jr.
Dave C. Hinkle
James H. Hodge
Sylvester J. Huffman
Beverly W. Izlar
Douglas E. Johnson
Robert J. Johnson Jr.
Samuel P. Jones
Walter E. Jones
Samuel J. Kyle
Earl C. Lane
Thomas A. Larimer
Alonzo Ledbetter
Joseph H. Lee
Ralph R. Lethco
Beecher J. Lewis
Milburn R. Light
Roy E. Light
Ernest E. Ligon
Hassell H. Martin
Delmar A. McCracken
Chambliss P. McDowell
Miles M. Mitchell
W. P. Mitchell Jr.
Andrew F. Moles Jr.
William D. Moody
James C. Moore
Thomas H. Morgan Jr.
George A. Morrell
Guy W. Morrison
Joseph D. Neal
John H. Neely
Rex C. Newman
Frank L. Nickels
Ralph H. Nunn
James M. Offield
Thurman H. Olinger
Glen S. Oliver
Robert H. Osborne
Elbridge W. Palmer
Thomas L. Peters
William B. Peters
Zackrie T. Peters
Carl E. Pettigrew
R. O. Phillips Jr.
Lewis G. Plummer
Samuel E. Poore
Walter H. Preston
Kemp G. Price
James W. Rader
James C. Rainey
Carlos Ringley
James E. Roe
Henry C. Rogers
Arthur L. Rutherford
John P. Senter
Edward J. Sheets
Robert S. Shoaf
Paul D. Slater
John R. Stahr
Howard P. Steadman
Oscar M. Stewart
Wayne S. Stewart
Charles J. Strong
Bruce O. Tester
William C. Thomas
George T. Tipton
James R. Todd
Doffice E. Trent
Haskell Turner
Ernest L. Vance
Charles W. Vicars
Hubert L. Wagner
Jackson A. Walker
Norman F. Walker
Robert T. Wallace
Samuel V. Walling
Kenneth F. Walsh
Floyd J. Wampler
Carl E. Weaver
Clarence Webb
Roy E. Wheeler
Wilbur C. White
Ben J. Widner
Clifton E. Williams
Ralph B. Wininger
Jack D. Yates

Navy
Charles G. Abell
Floyd H. Bolling
Charles D. Byrd
Victor E. Clasby
Donald E. Coffey
Marion D. Colvard
Bobby J. Cox
Howard F. Crawford
Warren H. Crim
Nealous M. Dalton
Arthur M. Denton
Nat Ferrell
Wray J. Franklin
John C. Gillenwater
Levi Guy Jr.
Francis E. Horne
Lewis W. Hughes
Claude E. Jarrett
Douglas E. Jones
Edmund B. Kneisel
Robert A. Koontz
Walter T. Malcolm Jr.
Carlus B. Moore
William E. Neil
Charles D. Norris
James J. Overbay
Robert S. Owens Jr.
Fred C. Parsons
Wilburt J. Vicars
Stuart H. Wallace
James K. Weaver
Fleet F. Willis

Marine Corps
Houston Chastain
Aaron H. Dempsey
Paul K. Duncan
Joseph I. Fleenor
James E. Gentry
Orville D. Kitzmiller
Jerrel L. Musick
Thomas B. Neal
Carl E. Patrick
Fred O. Russell
Joseph P. Smith
Warren G. Snapp
Joseph L. Vance
George B. Wampler Jr.

Unicoi County

Army/Army Air Corps
Robert Bailey
Alfred Banks
Charles B. Baxter
Bob Beam
Albert Bennett
Robert L. Bennett
William R. Buchanan
Walter R. Caton
Bernard C. Chapman
Gus Cousins
Charles W. Day
Charles E. Duncan
Mills Edmonds
Plem Edwards
Roy English
Kelly L. Epley Jr.
Paul E. Farmer
James H. Foster
William T. Gilbert
Dwight L. Guinn
Woodward Harris
Elmer C. Harvey
Luther E. Hensley
Orville F. Hensley
Howard W. Hurt
Howard Huskins
Bruce Johnson
Dwight L. Keever
William A. Ledford
Harley E. Lewis
Paul T. Loyd
Joseph D. Love
Robert E. Martin
Harley G. Masters
Ralph C. McIntosh
Wade H. McLain
Joseph P. McLaughlin
Johnie J. Meadows
Robert M. Moon
Rufus S. Moore Jr.
Lee R. Morgan
Russell Nichols
William F. Niemeyer
Ivan A. Osborne
Glen W. Pack
Millard F. Parsley Jr.
Clark Peterson
Lester L. Pulley
Walter L. Rice Jr.
Earl D. Ryburn
Simon P. Shelton
Clarence C. Stockton
James Strickland Jr.
Leonard W. Taylor
Carroll B. Tilson
Roy C. Tinker
Lattie Tipton
J. Vandergrift
Hugh L. Waldrop
Marvin L. Williams
Ralph Wilson
Clyde R. Wishon

Navy
Keith Adkins
Oscar J. Bennett
Curtis D. Clark
Finnie C. Clark
Hubert D. Copp
Dallas P. Edmonds
Fred B. Howell
Donald L. Keplinger
Danah R. McCurry
Claude R. McInturff
Thomas S. McInturff
Hugh P. Prince
Eugene H. Street
Jack M. Turner
Edward M. Vogel
Paul Williams
Fred D. Wilson
Marine Corps
Ralph Burgess

Union County

Army/Army Air Corps
Henry I. Brewer
Edwin B. Butcher
Glenn C. Fields
James L. Haynes
Fred Kiser
Joe R. Munsey
James W. Norris
Coster Peters
James R. Reagan
Herman E. Rogers
James D. Shiflet
Oaty L. Smith
Elmer O. Welch
Francis A. Williams
Harvey H. Wolard

Navy
Glen L. Bridges
Estle J. Graves
Leroy Shelby
Marine Corps
John H. Miller Jr.

Washington County

Army/Army Air Corps
Lyon E. Agee Jr.
James F. Allen
Fred W. Armstrong
Linnie Arrowood
Carroll W. Bailey
Robert A. Balle Jr.
John H. Barnett
Conrad C. Bitzer
John Boggs
Charles R. Boone
Herman R. Bouton
Jack Bowman
Cecil A. Branscom
John C. Bratton
Earl E. Brooks
Harry Broyles
Jacob S. Broyles
Bennie B. Burgess
Robert E. Burleson
Lester A. Butler
William T. Cannon Jr.
Charles B. Carey
Emmette B. Carter
James H. Christian
Charles W. Cloyd
Clarence C. Corpening Jr.
Earl G. Corzine
Joe M. Cox
Dewey E. Crowe
Henry R. Crowder
Jim M. Crumley
Edward M. Cutshall
Cecil H. Dale
Kenneth A. Dalton
William B. Davis
Richard S. Deakins
Argyl L. Depew
Fred T. Diggs
Oscar A. Dulaney Jr.
Paris L. Dulaney
Ralph L. Dunn
Glenn Edwards
Lawson Fair
Eugene H. Feathers
Buckley E. Frazier
Robert C. Garden
John R. Garland
John E. Greene
Maynard F. Greene
Frank A. Grindstaff
Robert P. Guinn
Weldon H. Hammitt
Lawrence A. Harrison
William H. Harrison Jr.
Gilbert L. Harrower
Frank W. Hartsell
Scott Herrin
William L. Hite
James C. Holtsinger
Claude Honeycutt
Lum Honeycutt
Claude L. Huffine
James L. Isenberg
Swayne C. Johnson
Wilber L. Johnson
James C. Joines
Ernest E. Jones
John C. Kelsey
John P. Keplinger
Carl R. Keys
James H. Kincade
Wiley G. King Jr.
Roger W. Kirkpatrick
William M. Kitchen
Lloyd R. Leonard
Christian Lequieu
Fred R. Lewis
John H. Lockner
Warren H. Mack
George W. Markland
Beryl L. Martin
Zebulon P. Martin
W. E. McCartt Jr.
James B. McKamey
Fred M. McPaul
Herman E. Milhorn
Elmer Miller
Paul J. Miller
Elwood P. Minnick
Glenn H. Mitchell
James W. Mullins
Robert G. Murr
Lucas M. Neas
Joseph W. Nichols
George D. Owens
Amos J. Parsons
Billy B. Payne
Hiawatha L.E. Perry
Ordway Perry
Howard L. Peterson
Henry Poore
Foy L. Price
David S. Renfro
Howard H. Rogers
John S. Rush
Parks W. Sams Jr.
Charles W. Saylor
Clyde G. Scalf
Fred G. Sheets
Alonzo E. Shelton
Walter A. Shephard
Kenneth B. Smallwood
Earl Smith
Vivian C. Speer
Billy South
Frank B. St. John
Charles E. Stansberry
Wastel W. Stevens
Robert Stills
Joseph A. Summers Jr.
Verley Tate
Clarence E. Taylor
Clifford H. Taylor
Fred Taylor
Glenn W. Tester
James E. Tester
James D. Tester
Robert D. Tester
Kenneth R. Thompson
Jesse D. Tilson
James M. Tipton
Roscoe D. Tomlinson
Walter R. Treadway
Niles Vaughn
Mack C. Whittemore
James H. Willens
Clifford A. Wishon
Harry A. Womack

Navy
Nelson F. Andrews
Miller W. Beals
William J. Brien
Carl E. Coplin
Richard E. Corum
Clyde W. Cox
Andrew C. Dills Jr.
James A. Dyer
Carl M. Ferguson
Edwin Hines
Neff L. Laws
Loren B. Owens
Allen K. Painter
Henry W. Patton
Charles P. Peters
Paul E. Saylor
Jim Taylor
William R. Weaver

Marine Corps
Howard T. Bawgus
Bernie T. Byrd Jr
Ray M. Johnson
William C. Runyon
Joseph H. Stewart
Worley M. Walters
John W. Wheelock

Merchant Marines
John E. Cole
Jones G. Hine

Anderson County

Army
Lewis Brogans
Walter R. Brummett
Albert Carter
Jack Hohman
Robert L. Jennings
Raymond L. Jones
William Killingsworth
James E. Lowery
Joe S. Mullins
Willard G. Palm
Grady D. Reese
Robert L. Rogers Jr.
Warren West
Gene Wiggins

Marine Corps
Clay Harness

Unknown
Myrel Phillips

Bledsoe County

Army
Andrew A. Ladd
Harold D. McMillon
Henry C. Pruitt
Alvin S. Rigsby

Marine Corps
Edward Stribling

Blount County

Air Force
Gene E. Lillard

Army
Clifford J. Boring
Ray F. Henry
Jack E. King
Daniel R. Lambert
William R. Stinnett
Columbus H. Thacker
Wiley J. Tipton
Wendell H. Walker

Navy
Fred H. Gossett

Marine Corps
James R. McNeilly
Charles D. Orr

Bradley County

Army
James L. Evans
William D. Johnson
Charles T. Lewis
Paul T. McCracken
Jack C. Manis
Arthur D. Roddy
Ralph F. Underwood
Roy L. Whaley

Navy
Calvin R. Johnson

Unknown
John M. Cofer

Campbell County

Air Force
Albert McNeeley

Army
Billy A. Arnold
Jerome J. Brooks
Oscar Filyaw
Raymond E. Hall
Gibson Loudin Jr.
Earnest Moser
Thomas Myers
Harley Norman
Donald G. Smith
Herbert Ward
Rubin B. Wilson
J. Leldon York

Navy
Dewey W. Lambdin

Marine Corps
Willie Partin

Carter County

Air Force
James R. Hollyfield

Army
Bernie B. Britton Jr.
Razor J. Campbell
Roscoe C. Campbell
John E. Carver
Mathew G. Cole
Ray M. Guess
Earl Lewis
Paul E. Little
Joe P. McKeehan
William C. Nidiffer
Billy B. Norris
Raymond Pierce
Joe D. Simerly
Grady Stanley
Robert M. Trivett
Noah H. Tyree Jr.
William E. Wilson

Claiborne County

Army
Foster L. Alston
Paul T. Bunch
Dean R. McNew
Aaron Morgan
General H. Partin
Earl E. Seals
General J. Wilson

Marine Corps
Alfred J. Trovillo

Cocke County

Army
Harold J. Carr
Y. J. Crum
Isaac D. Ford
William E. Goodrum
Arthur Grooms Jr.
Rome H. Hance
Frank Moore
Jesse E. Sprouse

Navy
John D. Carmicheal

Marine Corps
John D. Williams

Cumberland County

Air Force
Winfred D. Morgan

Army
Bobby G. Anderson
Lincoln Elmore
Joe L. Ford
Carson L. Parsons Jr.
Homer Proffitt

Fentress County

Army
Leonard J. Dishman
Stanley R. Lowe
Jack D. Parker
Robert L. Sheppard
James B. Upchurch
Herbert C. Whited
John L. Young

Marine Corps
Hershel B. Gooding

Grainger County

Army
George G. Booker
Delmas G. Hayes
James O. Joyce Jr.
Glenn V. Roach

Greene County

Army
George G. Campbell
Hugh L. Cannon
Samuel H. Couch
Ward A. Dobson
Gilbert H. Fortner
James M. Gaby Jr.
Kendrick Hampton
Charles M. Keith
Tommy R. Kelley
Brownlow McIntosh Jr.
Fredrick E. Stone
Ira L. Vaughn
Delmar R. Ward
William E. Wilson

Hamblen County

Air Force
George W. Higgins

Army
James A. Blair
Robert C. Estes
William E. Goan
James B. Honeycutt
Ralph E. Lowe
Porter W. Taylor
John F. Wright

Hamilton County

Air Force
John M. Corbett
William R. Kimbro
James W. Lunsford
Earl W. Radlein Jr.
Beverly A. Swingle

Army
Hugh R. Arendale
John H. Bond
John E. Branch
Lewis G. Brickell
Alvin B. Campbell
Robert X. Carter
Thomas V. Craze
August B. Cross Jr.
Richard B. Dickson
George Dorman
Willie J. Fagain
Troy L. Gentry
Samuel F. Gill Jr.
Clifford Gothard
Rudolph Harris
James L. Hawkins
Homer Hickman
Floyd L. Hodge
James L. Howard
Harold S. Jackson
Harold Jarmon
Clifford L. Jenkins
Sam Jones Army
James W. Keith
James L. Tabor
Willie E. Thomas
Harold V. Thornhill
Joseph T. Tocco
George W.T. Torbett
James N. Twitty
Roy S. Underwood
James O. Varnell Jr.
Glenn W. Vaughn
James R. Richmond
Billy J. Ridge
Hillard Rutherford
Frederick Shadden
Carl G. Shannon
Alton E. Shirley
Wallace R. Lusk
Horace M. Maner
Charles L. Martin
George H. Matthews
James L. Menatola
Claude F. Moore Jr.
Frank Moore Jr.
John J. Morrow
Ray T. Pevehouse
George Pickett Jr.
Thomas E. Privett
William C. Lazenby
Harold Lewis
Wallace R. Lovelady

Marine Corps
Paul T. Baker
Denver I. Chambliss
Paul N. DeVries
Richard W. Durham
Charles Foster
William R. Frazier
William K. Garmany
Reginald V. Johnson
Virgil E.Stephenson
Edward A. Williams
Lee R. Hyche

Hancock County

Army
J. L. Mathis

Hawkins County

Air Force
William C. Click

Army
Hugh H. Bailey
James E. Begley
James B. Creech
James R. Davis
John N. Freeman
Richard J. Rimer
Henry F. West
Dennis W. Yankee

Marine Corps
W. Julian Grigsby Jr.
Roy L. Fisher

Jefferson County

Air Force
Allan S. Bettis
James A. Hall

Army
Dennis Brock
Jack A. Horner
Burnett H. Ingram
R. Stanley Rines
Bobby G. Walker

Johnson County

Army
Avery G. Bishop
Doran L. Canter
Vestal R. Cowan
Lyndburg Dickens
George W. Dunn Jr.
James D. Gambill
James D. Gentry
Ray Gentry
Eulis G. Grace
Tommy J. Johnson
Billy C. Mosier
Charles E. Osborne
Floyd A. Snyder Jr.
Harry L. Wilson

Marine Corps
Robert F. Robbins

Knox County

Air Force
James M. Bellows Jr.
William R. Briscoe Jr.

Army
Jack K. Amyx
Frederick B. Bean
Charles P. Beeler
Hugh H. Brewer
Robert M. Buckner
Billie R. Burkhart
Lloyd R. Cabe
Luther E. Carr
Bruce W. Clevenger
Edward E. Collins
Estle L. Collins
Homer R. Costner
Carl E. Deford
Bill B. Gass
Joe P. Gibbs
Martin L. Goins
George W. Hall
William B. Hatton
Isham C. Hewgley Jr.
James C. Hibben
Matthew Hunnicutt
Herbert K. Idol
William C. Jenkins
Arthur O. Johnson
Ernest M. Kelly
Lee O. Kerr
David C. Knight
Jack D. Lanier
Arvil Lemons
Vaun A. Loveday
Donald E. McMurray
Ralph A. McPherson
Harry L. Miller
Walter B. Mills
John L. Naylor
Charles L. Nix
Charles B. Owens
Ernest G. Parker
Clyde M. Pinkston
David V. Radcliffe
Donald R. Rader
Paul R. Reed
Bobby L. Riggs
James D. Rogers
Raymond L. Smith
William R. Taylor
Donald C. Vaughn
William Vermillion
Robert J. Vinyard
Arthur T. Waldrop
Johnnie T. Warren
Glen L. Watson
Edward T. Weaver
Charles E. Wilhite
George H. Williams
Sam D. Williams
Emerson J. Wright

Marine Corps
Wilburn D. Buckner
Jack S. Davis
Jackie D. Doyle
Reuben Leonard
Lawrence E. Lett
Sam Q. Miller
Albert C. Owen
Walter L. Seivers Jr.
J.B. Poland
John E. Trotter

Navy
Lester P. Thurman

Loudon County

Army
Robert R. Heaton
Jack Moore
Roy L. Munsey
Zeb W. Vance Jr.
Henry L. Watson

Marine Corps
Joe W. Malone Jr.

Marion County

Air Force
Hugh A. Griffith Jr.

Army
Dewitt Campbell Jr.
Ray E. Duke, Medal of Honor recipient
Lotchie Jones Jr.
Charles L. Lansdell
Gilbert L. McCurry
James E. Rogers Jr.
James W. Stephens
William M. Stephens
James W. Stewart
James W. Talley
James H. Tanner

Marine Corps
James L. Allison

McMinn County

Air Force
Jack M. Brock

Army
Starl L. Banks
Tommy Buckner
David H. Grisham
James H. Hyde
Grover G. Jenkins
Caleb Johnkins Jr.
James J. Kirkland
James T. Prueitt
Thomas L. Sisson
James E. Stephenson

Marine Corps
Richard E. Harris

Meigs County

Army
David C. Gordon
William E. Scott

Monroe County

Air Force
Wesley E. Tallent
Johnny S. Teague

Army
Avery E. Burnett
Robert A. Green
Parrion R. Harris
Chester S. Hicks
William R. Sloan
Walter B. Smith
Ross M. Walker

Navy
James H. Raby
Tubby B. Watson
Allen L. Wright

Morgan County

Army
Charles Ashley
Reuben W. Freytag
Walter C. Haag
Dean B. Johnson
Raymond C. Lamance
George C. Walls
Lester J. Ward

Marine Corps
Frank Watson

Polk County

Army
Doyle R. Brown
Ruff G. Queen
Ray C. Underwood

Rhea County

Army
Charles T. Shipley
Raymond Brooks

Roane County

Air Force
Wilburn C. Snow

Army
James E. Altum
Hearl E. Bullens
Luther B. Dannel
David L. Ferguson
Lester A. Kindred
Thomas H. Mullins
Boyd Rucker
John E. Rummel
Arnold G. Smith
Ralph A. Thompson
Paul L. Wright

Marine Corps
E. Jack Witt

Navy
John A. Collett

Scott County

Army
Charles Corder Jr.
Bailey Keeton Jr.
Roy W. Matthews
Willis Watters

Marine Corps
Roy E. Cross

Sequatchie County

Army
Arthur W. Allen

Sevier County

Army
George E. Barnes
Norman E. Flynn
Elmer E. Lewellyn
John R. Seagle

Marine Corps
Lee R. Cole

Sullivan County

Air Force
Verlin F. Todd
George H. Wyman

Army
Arlie P. Barrett
Huville E. Bear
Paul A. Benton
Lawrence E. Carrier
George W. Copas
Marshall L. Cox
Howard M. Cross
Richard C. Davidson
John L. Dutra
George D. Elkins
Ralph E. Garrett
George C. Hagie
Marshall L. Harrison
Sam C. Harris Jr.
Wesley C. Lawson
Herman Manis
Eugene P. Miller
John C. Myers
Charles M. Overbay
Jacob K. Overbay
Fostine R. Rutledge Jr.
J. D. Thompson
Richard L. Turner
James W. White

Marine Corps
John D. Bowyer

Navy
Joseph D. Witherspoon

Unicoi County

Army
Lewis R. Callahan
Vernon C. Hardin
Charles W. Hopson
Cecil Poore

Air Force
Albert C. May

Union County

Army
Roy E. Roe
Stiner Wright

Washington County

Air Force
Medon A. Bitzer
Billy G. Elliott
J. Ray Greenway Jr.
Robert B. Parker
George E. Sims
Charles E. West
William E. Williams

Army
Robert E. Adams
Odell Busler
Frank L. Deaderick
Dallas Honeycutt
Dayton F. Isley
George E. Johnston
Ralph G. Jones
Rayger G. Roberts
James F. Sadler
Bobby L. Truelove
Alfred Whitson

Marine Corps
John D. Hicks
Powell H. McElhenney

Navy
Nathan E. Jackson
Charles H. McGee

Anderson County

Air Force
Luther E. Davis
Gary A. Glandon
John T. Welshan

Army
Samuel E. Asher
Michael R. Baker
Gerald W. Davidson
John T. Davis
Kenneth J. Davis
Gary L. Edwards
Dallas E. Green
Gomer D. Hoskins Jr.
Benjamin Lee IV
John H. Pate Jr.
Billy J. Patterson
Johnnie H. Patterson
Hoyle Terry Jr.
Garry L. Weaver

Marine Corps
Jefferson T. Barnett Sr.
Joseph K. Bradley
Edward D. Dison
William E. Haggard
Acie D. Hall
Ronald E. Hibbard
Phillip E. Minton
Fletcher Seeber Jr.
Gregory J. Weber

Bledsoe County

Army
Bobby D. Lewis
Billy F. Mooneyham
Arnold G. Oakes
Joseph A. Oreto

Blount County

Air Force
Gordon L. Wheeler

Army
Danny E. Blevins
Johnny L. Bryant
Walter T. Bryant
John H. Burgess Jr.
Donald C. Coulter
Donald L. Dotson
James L. Dunlap
Richard L. Dunlap
Dan G. Feezell
Wayne O. Gay
Thomas J. Grindstaff
Gordon A. Hawkins
William C. Hopper
Leonard H. Mantooth Jr.
Jack W. Miller
James L. Parker
Monte L. Payne
James A. Pettitt
Ervin Proctor
John D. Rhodes III
Johnny L. Roberts
James H. Roulette
F. Calvin Russell
Claude A. Williams
Wayne C. Williams

Marine Corps
Gerald E. Cunningham
Henry D. Custen
Earl A. Jenkins
Oscar R. Parrott
Robert L. Rogers
Larry G. Whitehead

Navy
John R. Cunningham
Leroy Poplin

Bradley County

Army
Larry A. Branam
James L. Daniel
Willford L. Dyer
Johnny Hickey
William L. Johnson
Denver A. Longwith Jr.
John R. Munger
James K. Parker
Dennis M. Poteet
Jimmy R. Wolfe

Campbell County

Army
Ronnie J. Daugherty
William D. Daugherty
Ernest Gibson
Lonnie L. Gibson
George G. Heatherly
Robert J. Huddleston
Marvin D. Lambdin
John E. Lay
Bill B. Long
Earnest L. Lowe
Reece L. Marple
Dickie W. Reagan
Claude D. Reid
Lonnie J. Robbins
Arlie Spencer Jr.
Daniel E. Walden

Marine Corps
James W. Hunley
Roger M. Lay

Unknown
Jerry E. Perkins
Carl L. Russell

Carter County

Air Force
Charles E. Fulton
Dale A. Johnson
Herbert A. Kehrli

Army
James M. Cornett
James D. Dugger Jr.
Billy J. Ellis
James C. Gilbert
William L. Greenwell
Freddie R. Guinn
Floyd S. Harmon
John P. Isaacs
Larry J. Lyons
James H. Markland
Gary D. Murray
Herman H. Payne
Elbert F. Price Jr.
Sam E. Stout
Clifford M. Taylor
Thomas C. Treadway
Roy H. Wilson
Allen L. Winters

Marine Corps
John P. Avery
Robert L. Shaffer
William J. Williams

Claiborne County

Air Force
Robert B. Johnson
Larry D. Love

Army
Leon E. Barnard
Thomas A. Barrett
Jesse L. Ellis
Charles M. Leonard
Karl W. Lawson
Don Smith
Ray Taylor
James W. Tuttle

Cocke County

Army
Carl Ealy
Len M. Jenkins
Daniel J. McMahan
Thomas H. Messer

Marine Corps
Charles R. Raines
Charles C. Roberts

Navy
Michael G. Gibbs

Cumberland County

Air Force
Beryl S. Blaylock
Elijah G. Tollett IV

Army
Joe D. Brown
Sean P. Dodson
Frederick A. Hassler
Jesse B. Hayes
Lynn C. Hayes
Nelson P. Henry
Johnny A. Lee
Theodore Taylor Jr.

Marine Corps
Allan L. Elmore
William H. Elmore Jr.
Jack L. Sutton
Moses C. Tabor
Troy T. Threet

Navy
Jerry B. Edmonds Jr.

Fentress County

Army
Bobby R. Brown
Jerry A. Campbell
David A. Crabtree
Larry T. Owens
Oswald C. South Jr.
William O. Vaughn

Marine Corps
Gasper A. Voiles

Navy
George R. Crabtree

Grainger County

Army
John L. Mattock
Macey L. Rucker

Greene County

Army
Robert L. Alexander
Charles H. Ayres
William Cutshaw
Donald J. Fillers
Philip R. Fink
Jimmy R. Harrison
Bobby E. Hunt
William F. Malone
Charles O. Neal
Harvey L. Proffitt Jr.
Frank T. Shelton
Harold C. Stills
Donnie J. Swatsell
Oliver N. Thompson

Marine Corps
James O. Jaynes
Ronald H. Justis
James D. Kelley
Robert Mason
Rae K. Rippetoe

Hamblen County

Army
Jon A. Allen
Jimmy D. Courtney
Arthur W. Glover
Steven J. Popkin
Bobby J. Quinn
William B. Reams Jr.
Roy E. Southerland
Chester W. Wilson

Marine Corps
G. Michael Couch
Chester A. Molley

Hamilton County

Air Force
Donald F. Casey
Carl S. Cross
Wayne E. Fullam
James T. Gray
Leslie E. Harris Jr.
Samuel L. James
C. Parks McCall
William T. McPhail
Arthur E. Norman
Lawrence B. Tatum
Robert D. Tucker

Army
Bruce E. Armstrong
Willard D. Arnold
Timothy H. Artman
James H. Bass Jr.
Wade L. Broome
Rondal L. Burns
William L. Byrd
Raymond G. Clark
Billy B. Day
Willie W. Dave Jr.
Ronald L. DeLong
Carl C. Devore
Billy R. Farrior
Calvin Fielder
Lonnie A. Floyd
Will L. D. Fowler
Harry B. Frank Jr.
Jessie J. Garth
Jimmy R. Griffin
Robert E. Guthrie
Robert E. L. Hamilton
Roy G. Harris Jr.
John W. Haynes
Harold C. Hedden Jr.
Manuel A. Hicks Jr.
Randall L. Hixson
Melvin T. Huffine
Danny L. Johnson
Emanuel Jones Jr.
Larry C. Jordan
James K. Keith III
Glenn H. Kelley
Virgil Kirkland Jr.
Thomas E. Layne Jr.
Larry D. Leamon
Marvin E. Lively
Rayfon Lofton
Freddie L. Long
Robert Looney
George W. Martin
William H. Martin
Thomas W. Matthews Jr.
Robert L. McArthur
Homer L. Medley
Raphnell J. Meroney
John M. Mizelle
Daniel E. Nelms
Walter W. Nunley Jr.
Howard P. Petty
Samuel H. Pierce Jr.
Robert E. Poe
John R. Prince
Donald I. Pringle
Joe D. Ramey
William D. Revis Sr.
John A. Rogers
Carlton Ross
Willie Shelton
Thomas F. Shipley
Joseph W. Short
Kenneth E. Shrum
Gordon R. Skyles
Charles E. Smith Jr.
Kenneth L. Stancil
Thomas A. Stephens
James D. Swindell
Charles J. Swint
Rudolph Swoope
Clifton Tanksley
Belinda S. Taylor
George D. Taylor
Tomas C. Tucker
Roger C. Vipond
James F. Watson
Lance D. Workman

Marine Corps
Jerry L. Bell
Billy J. Bennett
James A. Benton
Jefferson C. Chesnutt
A. Jackie Duckett
John P. Ellis
George A. Essary
James D. Finney
Augusto J. Garcia
Fred S. Lea
Robert T. McJunkin
George E. Naylor
Sammy G. Patterson
William L. Pemberton
William H. Pless
Franklin D. Ratliff
John D. Reynolds
Tommy L. Taylor
John A. Templeton
Haywood W. Tipsy Jr.
Thomas C. Tucker
Johnnie L. Vaught Jr.
John H. Walker Jr.
Ronnel L. Waugh
Davis T. Webster
Ronald L. Wright
Daryl M. Yokely

Navy
Nathan L. Ingle
S. Russell McGee III
James G. Nash
David G. Petty
John C. Pody III

Unknown
Laverne East

Hancock County

Army
James C. Helton
Larry L. Sexton

Hawkins County

Army
Thomas D. Bernard
Conley A. Bradshaw
Billy R. Courtney
Gale V. Crawford
Freddie D. Ford
Luther V. Gilreath
Elgie G. Hanna
Thomas A. Lawson
James P. Richards
Gary S. Rowlett
David P. Spears

Marine Corps
Don E. Alley
Roy M. Brooks
Gary M. Carter
Thomas G. Richmond

Jefferson County

Air Force
Ronald H. Knight

Army
Mack L. France Jr.
James R. Rainwater
John W. Watkins

Marine Corps
W. Larry Mott
James A. Russell III

Johnson County

Army
Tony L. Griffith
Ronald R. King
Michael P. Oliver
Dallas D. Robinson
Edsel W. Steagall

Marine Corps
Worley W. Hall
Donald T. Sluder

Knox County

Air Force
Michael R. Conner
Paul L. Foster
Wayne Moneymaker
Roy D. Prater
Frederick M. Rader III

Army
Leeverne R. Achoe
John B. Balitsaris
Larry W. Barnard
William B. Bishop II
William A. Blackburn
Larry G. Bradley
James A. Brady Sr.
Frederick P. Broyles
James E. Byrd Jr.
Warren D. Campbell
Benjamin V. Childress Jr.
George E. Clark Jr.
Jesse J. Coffey
Sterling E. Cox
James W. Dial
James M. Dickey
William W. Ford
Lennis C. Gentry
Thomas H. Goodman Jr.
Albert R. Hankins
Vernon L. Headrick
Leonard T. Higdon
Raymond L. Hill
Stephen J. Huskey
Lennis G. Jones Jr.
Thomas M. Kennedy
Robert H. Lane Jr.
Wayne T. Long
Paul E. Maples
Jimmy A. Marcum
David H. Marine
Robert L. McCarter
James R. McNish
C. Edward Merriman
John H. Morgan
Edward L. Neal
Robert D. Nelson
Donald E. Nipper
Jerry L. Noe
Bobby G. Oliver
Charles O. Reed
Wilbert Reed
Anderson N. Renshaw III
Allen H. Robertson
Victor R. Scheeler
William H. Scott
John D. Sexton
Donald A. Sherrod
Boyd W. Smith
Gary D. Smith
Jerry L. Smith
Jackie C. Walker
Gary F. Wallace
James H. Watson
Alvin E. Wiles
James S. Yoder

Marine Corps
Dan S. Allen
Bruce W. Blakely
Garland C. Bobbitt
Harold G. Curtis
Willie F. Dail Jr.
Michael D. Dawson
Billy J. Harrison
Ray A. Hayes
Sam R. Jones
Gerald E. King
Donald R. Lumley
James R. McLemore
Robert A. McLoughlin Jr.
Charles H. Pilkington Jr.
Robert L. Roebuck
John R. Ruggles III
Robert W. Saunders
James D. Travis Jr.
John W. Van Sant
Rodger A. Vandergriff
Thomas A. Varner Jr.
Jerry L. Weaver
David S. Whitman
Labon R. Williams
Charles W. Wooliver
Melvin R. Wright

Navy
Tommy E. Hill
Robert L. Lane
Thomas L. McCarter
James C. Newman Jr.
Roger M. Smelser

Loudon County

Air Force
James C. Krouse

Army
William E. Bridges Jr.
Benny C. Burns
Harvey C. Crabtree Jr.
Dennis T. Hayworth
Danny E. King
H. Allen Love
John E. McCarrell
Carl Parton
Mitchell W. Stout
James G. Suits
Marion F. Walden Jr.
John W. Wilson

Marine Corps
Larry E. Foster
John H. Simpson
Scott W. Thornburg
Larry D. Webb

Navy
Hubert Tuck Jr.

Unknown
Rickey M. Thomas

Marion County

Air Force
Edward R. Sitz

Army
Paul P. Cabe
Billy Dodson
Bobby G. Gamble
Billy J. Kennedy
Gary B. Kilgore
Dillard R. Layne
John D. Martin
Ronald D. Melton
Gary E. Perkins
Charles A. Raulston
Glen H. Rollins
Terry Welch
James K. Woodard

Marine Corps
Hugh S. Laster
Clifton Moses

McMinn County

Air Force
Millard L. Bledsoe

Army
Cluster L. Bearfield
Ronnie F. Branam
Jerome A. Browder Jr.
James D. Casteel
Hershel L. Gossett
Freddy Greene
Joseph V. Martin
Charles T. Owen
Joe A. Reed
Danny R. Roberts
Freddie M. Sherlin

Marine Corps
Joseph O. Cline III
Gerald T. Dobbs
Larry R. Harris
Edward G. Sharpe

Meigs County

Army
Billy R. Courtney
James T. Davis
Herbert D. Horner
Lee R. McElhaney
William A. Shelton

Monroe County

Army
Larry R. Arwood
Carey E. Best
James A. Borden
J. C. Davis
Steve J. Dockery
Freddy L. Gray
Ron J. Haynes
Thomas E. Latham
Harold E. Lee
James E. Self
Winston O. Smith
James C. Thomason
Clarence E. Watson
Tommy R. Wilson

Morgan County

Army
Rexie L. Armes
Clarence E. Barnes
David W. Holmes
Robert A. Lovelace
Donald R. Mathis
Herbert Roberts Jr.
Dennis W. Vaughn
John D. Ward Jr.

Polk County

Army
Leslie H. Cantrell
Wallace A. Kell
William A. Kimsey Jr.
Hubert A. Meredith
William D. Morrow
Jeppie J. Payne
Donald R. Robinson

Rhea County

Air Force
Roy L. Maynor

Army
Bill J. Johnson Army
Johnny L. Pelfrey Army
Randall E. Perry Army
James R. Potter Army

Marine Corps
Jackie K. Reed
David Smith

Roane County

Army
James E. Cunningham
Jerry R. Ferguson
Alvin F. Gunter
Everett W. Johnson Jr.
James W. Knight
Albert A. Ladd
Jerry A. McFalls
Don M. O’Shell
Richard L. Patterson
Estel D. Spakes
Ralph R. Springs Jr.
William O. Steed
David W. Stout
Bradley K. Watts

Marine Corps
David L. Bell
Charles D. Stringfield

Navy
Michael L. Ferguson
Billy W. McGhee

Scott County

Army
Ralph Byrd
William L. Coffey
Doyle Foster
Joe E. Griffith
Phillip E. Ireland
Tommie Keeton
Donald E. Madden

Marine Corps
James L. Chambers
Michael D. Terry
Denny L. Washam
James D. West

Sequatchie County

Army
Walter L. Clark Army
Gordon R. Skyles Army

Marine Corps
Dover L. Lockhart

Sevier County

Air Force
Eddie Manis

Army
Carroll D. Abbott
Dannie A. Carr
Randy R. Cogdill
Hobart E. Covington
Gary R. Fox
Alton L. Hornbuckle
Michael C. Vickery

Marine Corps
Thomas G. Gaines
Estel Huskey
Jerry McCarter

Navy
Harry G. Hodges

Sullivan County

Army
Jesse H. Archer
David W. Barnett
Karl A. Brown
Jasper D. Clardy
John W. Dingus Jr.
Donald F.Fletcher
David L. Hann
Michael E. Harr
Jimmy L. Henry
Herbert D. Horner
Lawrence J. Humphrey
Jimmy L. Jones
Kenneth E. Lockhart
George W. McReynolds
Roy W. Neal
William G. Poole III
Robert G. Price
James E. Reed
Fred L. Richardson
Dennis W. Smith
Carl C. Spangler
Robert B. Stafford
James L. Tarte
Stephen J. Torbett
Douglas B. Wade
David C. Williams
Garry L. Worley

Marine Corps
Adrian L. Allen
Charles H. Duty
William F. Dykes
Daniel L. Gregg
Chester S. Hughes
Charles M. McKinney
Joseph L. Meade
Willard F. Morelock
William J. Roberts
Randall D. Yeary

Navy
Jack E. Luntsford

Unicoi County

Army
Donald R. Cook
David L. Edney
Donald L. Grubb
Bobby G. Haynes
Doyle Holcomb
Douglas L. Jones
Johnny W. Ogle
Bobby J. Shelton
Eugene W. Wilson

Marine Corps
Richard W. Bannister
James J. Britt
Michael Tolley
Allen E. White

Union County

Army
Garry K. Cook
Donnie L. Damewood

Washington County

Air Force
James E. Bowman
Louis R. Taylor

Army
Harold G. Ayers
Nilon K. Bacon
Alvin K. Broyles Jr.
Daryl C. Culver
Gary A. Curtis
Larry G. Curtis
Danny M. Erwin
Charles J. Ford
Eugene D. Franklin
Charles H. Gobble
John A. Harlan
Arthur G. Hensley
Kenneth R. Hodge
Robert G. Hodges
James E. Hylmon
Cecil B. Jones Jr.
Ray M. K. Jones
Harold B. King
Floyd W. Lamb Jr.
Bennie E. McCorkle
Fulton B. Moore III
Billy J. Nave
Homer L. Pease
Michael D. Riddle
Allen T. Rogers Jr.
Hobert T. Rollins
Marvin Shell
Thomas D. Snyder
Harry R. Stewart
Eddie B. Story
Gary L. Tinker
Thomas W. Truelove
Gordon O. Walsh

Marine Corps
James D. Bowers
Kirby W. Bradford
Kenneth L. Hinnant
Arnold B. Jackson
Andrew M. Larson
James H. Ledford
Larry D. Milhorn
John E. West Jr.
Dorsey B. Williams
Harold W. Wilson
Earnest L. Witt

Hamblen County

Army
John B. Stephens

McMinn County

Army
James D. Tatum

Washington County

Air Force
James B. May II

Army
Daniel E. Graybeal

Anderson County

Army
Jason D. Hovater
Christopher M. Ward

Blount County

Army
Travis W. Nixon

Carter County

Army
Jefferson D. Davis

Cumberland County

Army
Alex Van Aalten

Greene County

Army
Rusty H. Christian

Hamilton County

Army
Patrick K. Durham Army

Johnson County

Army
Frederick Z. Greene

Knox County

Air Force
Frank D. Bryant Jr.
Tre F. Porfirio

Army
Jonathan M. Curtis
Patrick S. Fitzgibbon
Carlos M. Santos-Silva
T. Chance Young

Marine Corps
Kristopher D. Greer

McMinn County

Army
Nathan E. Lillard

Monroe County

Army
Robert K. Repkie

Marine Corps
Franklin N. Watson

Sevier County

Army
Zachary S. Salmon

Sullivan County

Army
Jason O.B. Hickman

Unicoi County

Air Force
Benjamin D. White

Anderson County

Army
James D. Connell Jr.
Stephen C. Kennedy
Daniel M. Morris

Blount County

Army
Willam M. Bennett

Marine Corps
Michael H. Ferschke Jr.

Bradley County

Army
James W. Price
David T. Weir

Carter County

Army
Stephen R. Maddies

Marine Corps
J. Trane McCloud

Campbell County

Army
Gregory B. Hicks
Alfred B. Siler

Claiborne County

Army
Terry W. Prater

Cumberland County

Marine Corps
Stephen F. Dearmon
Morgan W. Strader

Greene County

Army
Brandon M. Read

Hamilton County

Army
Travis F. Haslip
James D. Stewart
John M. Sullivan

Knox County

Army
Marcus R. Alford Sr.
Eric A. Fifer
Christopher T. Fox
G. Daniel Harrison
William A. Long
Michael L. McNulty
Michael J. Rodriguez
Luke C. Williams

Navy
Daniel K. Leonard
Christopher E. Watts

Loudon County

Marine Corps
William C. Koprince Jr.

Monroe County

Army
Ryan E. Haupt
Joseph D. Hunt

Scott County

Marine Corps
Rusty L. Washam

Sevier County

Army
Victoir P. Lieurance
Paul W. Thomason III

Sullivan County

Army
Alexander S. Coulter
Robbie G. Light

Marine Corps
Michael R. Speer

Unicoi County

Army
Mark O. Edwards

Washington County

Army
David L. Potter

Blount County

Air Force
Michael S. Carpenter
Preston E. Presley
James W. Ridout III
Edward J. Schultz

Hamilton County

Marine Corps
David A. Wyatt

Navy
Randall S. Smith

Knox County

Air Force
Charles T. McMillan II

Army
H. Lenn Blevins
Robert E. Brannum
Daniel E. Cole
Glen M. Haynes
William S. Inklebarger
Benny C. Parker
Thomas J. Williams Jr.

Navy
Carter M. Dean

McMinn County

Army
Jerry L. Haney

Rhea County

Army
Richard H. Thurman

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

WATE 6 Storm Weather School