Girls’ High School Basketball Regionals Results

Sports

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (WATE) – Division I Girls’ High School Basketball is win-or-go-home in the state of Tennessee, until the region championship games, and a slew of area teams were hoping to extend their season on Friday Night.

Below is a complete list of the scores from Friday evenings slate of games and a look ahead to Monday’s region championship semi-final games.

Region 1-A
North Greene 74, Jellico 22
Unaka 39, Greenback 38
Cosby 70, Hampton 29
Cloudland 61, Washburn 18

Region 1-A Semifinals (Monday, March 1st)
Unaka at North Greene
Cloudland at Cosby

Region 2-A
Oneida 90, CSA 29
Sunbright 49, Copper Basin 26
Tellico Plains 62, Midway 36
Wartburg 48, Sale Creek 32

Region 2-A Semifinals (Monday, March 1st)
Sunbright at Oneida
Wartburg at Tellico Plains

Region 1-AA
Cumberland Gap 65, Sullivan East 46
South Green 58, Elizabethton 49
Grainger 66, Unicoi County 33
Sullivan Central 71, Greeneville 58

Region -1AA Semifinals (Monday, March 1st)
Cumberland Gap at South Greene
Sullivan Central at Grainger

Region 2-AA
Northview Academy 72, Scott 34
Fulton 58, Union County 43
Alcoa 42, Pigeon Forge 29
Gatlinburg-Pittman 69, Kingston 43

Region 2-AA Semifinals (Monday, March 1st)
Fulton at Northview
Gatlinburg-Pittman at Alcoa

Region 3-AA
Meigs County 59, Red Bank 11
Polk County 40, Signal Mountain 35
Brainerd 49, Sequoyah 44
McMinn Central 78, Tyner 19

Region 3-AA Semifinals (Monday, March 1st)
Polk County at Meigs County
McMinn Central at Brainerd

Region 1-AAA
Science Hill 62, Morristown West 30
Jefferson County 49, Dobyns-Bennett 35
Sevier County 46, Volunteer 32
Seymour 54, David Crockett 52

Region 1-AAA Semifinals (Monday, March 1st)
Jefferson County at Science Hill
Seymour at Sevier County

Region 2-AAA
Oak Ridge 67, Farragut 58
Maryville 65, Halls 33
Bearden 76, Clinton 37
Heritage 44, Powell 33

Region 2-AAA Semifinals (Monday, March 1st)
Maryville at Oak Ridge
Heritage at Bearden

Region 3-AAA
Bradley Central 60, Warren County 16
Cookeville 55, Cleveland 38
Stone Memorial 62, East Hamilton 39
White County 55, McMinn County 39

Region 3-AAA Semifinals (Monday, March 1st)
Cookeville at Bradley Central
White County at Stone Memorial

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

WATE 6 On Your Side Twitter