Week 7 high school football schedule – Sept. 28, 2018

High School
Morristown East

Week 7 of the high school football schedule features eight of our area teams ranked in the Top 10 poll playing on their home field. The Friday Night Hits Tailgate will make a pit-stop at South-Doyle High School on Friday, where the Cherokees will celebrate homecoming and the 50th anniversary of the 1968 undefeated team.
 

Thursday, Sept. 27

Campbell County (2-3) at Powell (5-1)

Friday Night Hits Tailgate*

Seymour (2-3) at South-Doyle (5-1)

Friday, Sept. 28

Northview Academy (3-3) at Alcoa (6-0)

Scott (1-5) at Austin-East (3-2)

Fulton (4-1) at Carter (1-5)

Halls (2-3) at Central (4-2)

Cocke County (4-1) at Cherokee (1-5)

Johnson County (4-1) at Claiborne (1-5)

West (2-4) at Clinton (1-4)

King’s Academy 1, Concord Christian 0

Midway (5-0) at Coalfield (4-2)

Morristown East (1-5) at Daniel Boone (4-1)

Bearden (5-1) at Dobyns-Bennett (2-3)

Anderson County (6-0) at East Ridge (0-5)

Pigeon Forge (1-4) at Gatlinburg-Pittman (5-1)

Sevier County (1-5) at Gibbs (2-3)

Happy Valley (2-3) at Grace Christian (2-3)

Sullivan Central (0-5) at Greeneville (5-0)

Oliver Springs (4-1) at Harriman (4-2)

Cleveland (2-3) at Heritage (0-6)

Hardin Valley (3-2) at Jefferson County (4-2)

Hancock County (2-4) at Jellico (1-4)

Oak Ridge (5-1) at Karns (1-5)

Tellico Plains (2-4) at Marion County (2-3)

William Blount (2-4) at Maryville (4-1)

Loudon (0-6) at McMinn Central (0-6)

Cumberland County (0-6) at Meigs County (6-0)

Union, VA at Morristown West (2-3)

Webb (1-4) at Notre Dame (4-1)

Sunbright (0-4) at Oakdale (1-4)

Sweetwater (1-4) at Red Bank (4-0)

Catholic (2-3) at Rhea County (3-2)

Oneida (4-2) at Rockwood (3-3)

Farragut (6-0) at Science Hill (2-4)

CAK (1-5) at Silverdale (3-2)

Macon County (2-3) at Stone Memorial (6-0)

Grainger (2-3) at Sullivan East (0-5)

Sullivan South (4-1) at Union County (4-2)

Lenoir City (2-4) at Walker Valley (0-5)

Cumberland Gap (3-2) at Wartburg Central (2-3)

*The Friday Night Hits Tailgate is a weekly pregame event that rotates to different matchups around East Tennessee throughout the high school football season. Join WATE’s sports and weather teams and Hot 104.5 FM outside of the featured team’s stadium for live music and fun starting Friday’s at 5:30 p.m.

Week 7 Associated Press Top 10 Poll

Class 6A

1. Maryville (4-1)

2. Oakland (4-1)

3. Cane Ridge (6-0)

4. Blackman (5-1)

5. Farragut (6-0)

6. Germantown (6-0)

7. Ravenwood (5-1)

8. Mt. Juliet (6-0)

9. Whitehaven (4-2)

10. Brentwood (5-1)

Class 5A

1. Henry County (6-0)

2. Fulton (4-1)

3. Oak Ridge (5-1)

4. David Crockett (6-0)

5. Clarksville NE (6-0)

6. South Doyle (5-1)

7. Clarksville (5-1)

8. Daniel Boone (4-1)

9. Tennessee (4-2)

10. Page (5-2)

Class 4A

1. Greeneville (5-0)

2. Anderson County (6-0)

3. Elizabethton (6-0)

4. Jackson South Side (6-0)

5. Dyersburg (6-0)

6. Maplewood (5-1)

7. Montgomery Central (6-0)

8. Crockett County (5-1)

9. Stone Memorial (6-0)

10. Springfield (4-2)

Class 3A

1. Alcoa (6-0)

2. Covington (5-0)

3. Red Bank (5-0)

4. Upperman (6-0)

5. Fairview (5-1)

6. East Nashville (6-0)

7. Johnson County (4-1)

8. Pearl-Cohn (4-2)

9. York Institute (5-0)

10. Austin-East (3-2)

Class 2A

1. Meigs County (6-0)

2. Columbia Academy (6-0)

3. Peabody (6-0)

4. Tyner Academy (5-1)

5. Watertown (6-0)

6. Riverside (5-0)

7. Sullivan North (5-1)

8. Westmoreland (5-1)

9. Lewis County (4-1)

10. Oneida (4-2)

Class 1A

1. Greenback (6-0)

2. South Pittsburg (5-0)

3. Cornersville (6-0)

4. Huntingdon (6-0)

5. Whitwell (6-0)

6. Cloudland (4-1)

7. Lake County (4-1)

8. Midway (5-0)

(tie) Coalfield (4-2)

10. West Carroll (5-1)

Division II Class A

1. Davidson Academy (6-0)

2. Fayette Academy (5-0)

3. Middle Tennessee Christian (5-1)

4. Mt. Juliet Christian Academy (4-1)

5. Friendship Christian (4-2)

Division II Class AA

1. Lausanne Collegiate (5-0)

2. CPA (6-0)

3. Notre Dame (4-1)

4. Chattanooga Christian (4-2)

5. BGA (4-2)

Division II Class AAA

1. Brentwood Academy (6-0)

2. CBHS (5-1)

3. McCallie (5-1)

4. MUS (5-0)

5. MBA (5-0)

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

WATE 6 On Your Side Twitter